Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Curcurbitaceae / Corallocarpus welwitschii / Image 1

Corallocarpus welwitschii (Naudin) Hook.f. ex Welw.


Corallocarpus welwitschii

Habit



Family: Curcurbitaceae
Full name: Corallocarpus welwitschii (Naudin) Hook.f. ex Welw.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Red-fruited climber
Synonym(s): Corallocarpus congolensis Cogn.
Corallocarpus gilgianus Cogn.
Corallocarpus glaucicaulis Dinter & Gilg ex Dinter
Corallocarpus scaber Dinter & Gilg ex Dinter fide Fl. Afr. Centrale
Rhynchocarpa welwitschii Naudin
Status: Native
Description: Root fibrous; base of stem tumid perennial. Branches glabrous, stout and fleshy below, more slender and climbing above, geniculate at the nodes. Leaves ashy-grey, polymorphous, 1–4 in. broad, ovate-cordate in the lower part of the plant, more orbicular and palmately 3–5-lobed in the upper, lobes obovate-oblong or linear, acute, toothed, more or less scabridly pubescent or hispidly scabrid on both surfaces, sinus obtuse, basal rounded; petiole shorter than the blade, longest in young specimens and then sometimes papillose. Tendrils stout. Male fl.: Minute, crowded; peduncle stout, 0.5–1 in. Calyx urceolate. Corolla 1–16 in. diameter. Stamens short; anthers with short bifid points. Female fl.: Peduncles 1–2, in the same axils as the males, short. Ovary subcylindric, placentas 2; style cylindric, stigmas 2. Berry very shortly peduncled, 0.5– 0.75 in. long, subcylindric-oblong, apex rounded and mammillate. Seeds as in C. fenzlii. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 05 Apr 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/2.8
Shutter speed: 1/60 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Curcurbitaceae / Corallocarpus welwitschii / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo