Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Tiliaceae / Corchorus asplenifolius

Corchorus asplenifolius Burch.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Corchorus asplenifolius

Image 1
Leaves and flower buds
05 Mar 2009

Corchorus asplenifolius

Image 2
Leaves and flower
05 Mar 2009

Corchorus asplenifolius

Image 3
Flower
05 Mar 2009



Family: Tiliaceae
Full name: Corchorus asplenifolius Burch.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Geel varingblaartjie
English common name(s): Fern-leaved corchorus, Wild jute
Synonym(s): Corchorus mucilagineus Gibbs
Corchorus serrifolius Burch.
Status: Native
Description: Yellow flowers

Perennial herb, with prostrate or suberect annual stems from a woody rootstock; stems glabrous or with a line of short curly hairs on one side only, or with spreading hairs all round the stem as well as the line of short curly hairs. Leaf-lamina 1.5–8 x 0.2–1.5 cm, lanceolate, narrowly oblong or almost linear, apex acute or subacute, rounded or broadly cuneate at the base, dentate-crenate or serrate, toothing very variable in size, sometimes irregular or biserrate and from very coarsely to rather finely toothed, basal setae absent, glabrous on both surfaces or sparsely to densely hispid with tubercle-based hairs; petiole up to 1 cm long, pubescent at least on the upper side; stipules up to 1 cm long, setaceous, setulose-pubescent. Inflorescences of solitary 1–3-flowered cymes opposite or subopposite the upper leaf-axils; peduncle obsolete or up to 4 mm long, pubescent or glabrous; pedicels similar, up to 5 mm long; bracts c. 2.5 mm long, setaceous, pubescent. Sepals 6–10 mm long, linear to linear-oblanceolate, glabrous on both sides or setulose-pubescent at the back, acuminate but not caudate at the apex, not keeled. Petals yellow, the same length as the sepals, oblanceolate to obovate, with a basal ciliate claw c. 0.75 mm long. Androgynophore c. 0.3 mm long, extended above into a slightly undulate annulus. Stamens very numerous. Ovary trigonously subcylindric, very shortly setulose-pubescent, 3-locular; style 2–7 mm long, glabrous. Capsule 2–3 cm long, many-seeded, often on a rather twisted pedicel and therefore variable in its presentation, subcylindric not 3-angled, sparsely setulose-scabrid, attenuated to a blunt undivided apex. Seeds dark brown, 1.3–2 x 0.75–1.0 mm, shortly cylindric. (from JSTOR Global Plants website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Tiliaceae / Corchorus asplenifolius
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo