Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Brassicaceae / Coronopus didymus

Coronopus didymus (L.) Sm.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Coronopus didymus

Image 1
Habit (note taproot)
18 Dec 2009

Coronopus didymus

Image 2
Fruit
18 Dec 2009

Coronopus didymus

Image 3
Fruit
18 Dec 2009

Coronopus didymus

Image 4
Fruit and leaves
18 Dec 2009

Coronopus didymus

Image 5
Fruit and leaves
18 Dec 2009

Coronopus didymus

Image 6
Fruit and leaves
18 Dec 2009



Family: Brassicaceae
Full name: Coronopus didymus (L.) Sm.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Peperkruid
English common name(s): Lesser swine-cress, Swine cress, Carrot weed
Synonym(s): Senebiera didyma (L.) Pers.
Lepidium didymum L. (1767)
Lepidium didymum L. (FNA)
Status: Native
Description: Annual or biennial herb with much-branched, prostrate or ascending, pubescent stems up to 50 cm long, strong-smelling when crushed. Lower leaves pinnately lobed with the lobes pinnatifid; cauline leaves sessile with the lobes entire, all leaves sparsely pubescent to subhairless. Flowers very small, whitish, in dense leaf-opposed racemes, elongating up to c. 6 cm. Petals 0 or c. 0.5 mm, shorter than the sepals. Stamens 2(-5). Fruit c. 2.5 mm wide, constricted in the middle into 2 subspherical, 1 seeded mericarps. Seeds ellipsoid, flattened, orange-brown. (from Flora of Zimababwe website)

Procumbent or erect herbs up to 30 cm high. Stems pilose, glabrescent. Basal leaves up to 9 cm long, pinnatipartite, the segments usually pinnatifid, sometimes only the upper margin of the segments lobed. Upper leaves pinnatifid, smaller. Racemes short and dense in flower, 2-3 cm long in fruit; rhachis pilose. Sepals 0-8-0-9 mm long, greenish white. Petals less than 0-5 mm long, white. Stamens 2 or rarely 4; filaments swollen at the base. Siliculae on spreading or recurved-spreading pedicels 1.5-2.5 mm long, 1-4-1-5 mm long, 2-2-6 mm broad, each half reniform-semi-circular, longer than wide, compressed, rounded on the back, reticulately netted and pitted; style always much shorter than the sinus. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Annual or biennial, foetid herb with slender tap-root and prostrate or ascending, much branched, shortly pilose stems up to 40–50 cm tall. Lower leaves petiolate, pinnatisect, lobes pinnatifid; cauline leaves sessile, with narrow almost entire segments, all sparsely pubescent or nearly glabrous. Flowers small, whitish, pedicellate, pedicels 1–2 mm long, in rather dense racemes elongating to about 6 cm, appearing extra-axillary or leaf-opposed but really terminal. Sepals c. 0.5 mm long. Petals 4, shorter than the sepals. Stamens 2 (rarely 4 or 5). Fruit 1.5–1.8 x 2.5 mm constricted at the septum into 2 subspherical, reticulate-pitted 1-seeded mericarps. Seeds 1 x 0.5 mm, orange-brown, flattened-ellipsoid. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Brassicaceae / Coronopus didymus
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo