Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Brassicaceae / Coronopus integrifolius

Coronopus integrifolius (DC.) Spreng.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Coronopus integrifolius

Image 1
Leaves
20 Dec 2008

Coronopus integrifolius

Image 2
Fruit
20 Dec 2008

Coronopus integrifolius

Image 3
Flower
20 Dec 2008

Coronopus integrifolius

Image 4
Habit
20 Dec 2008



Family: Brassicaceae
Full name: Coronopus integrifolius (DC.) Spreng.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Peperbossie
English common name(s): Pepper bush
Synonym(s): Coronopus englerianus Muschl. fide Fl. Zambes.
Senebiera integrifolia DC.
Senebiera linoides DC.
Status: Alien
Description: Perennial herb with much-branched, prostrate or ascending, pilose stems up to 20 cm long. Basal leaves entire, greyish, linear-lanceolate, petiolate; cauline leaves sessile. Flowers very small, racemes, elongating up to c. 5 cm, appearing extra-axillary or leaf-opposed but really terminal. Petals usually a little longer than the sepals. Stamens 4-6. Fruit c. 2.5 mm wide, dividing vertically into 2 1-seeded nutlets. Seeds flattened-ellipsoid. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Herbs annual or perennial, (7-)10-30(-45) cm tall, puberulent with cylindric or clavate, often curved trichomes to 0.15 mm. Stems prostrate, ascending, or erect, usually several from at base, branched above. Basal leaves not rosulate, soon deciduous; petiole 5-10 mm; blade lanceolate or spatulate, 2-4 cm, margin entire, dentate, or pinnatifid, apex acute. Middle cauline leaves narrowly lanceolate, oblanceolate, or linear (0.5-)1-5(-7.5) cm x 1-5 mm, base attenuate and petiolelike, margin entire or rarely serrate or incised, apex acute or acuminate. Racemes terminal or lateral, leaf-opposed. Fruiting pedicels slender, erect or ascending, straight, 1-3(-4.5) mm, glabrous or pubescent. Sepals greenish white or purplish, elliptic, 0.7-1 mm, ascending or spreading. Petals white, linear, 0.6-1 mm. Stamens 2, median; filaments white, dilated at base, 0.4-0.7 mm; anthers ovoid, ca. 0.1 mm. Fruit 0.9-1.5(-2) x 1.7-2.5(-3.5) mm, didymous, not compressed, emarginate at apex and base; valves subglobose, prominently reticulate or rugose, rarely smooth, rounded on back; style obsolete to 0.1 mm, included in apical notch. Seeds oblong, finely reticulate, 0.8-1.2 x 0.6-0.8 mm. (from www.efloras.org (Chinese Plant Names) website)

Prostrate, decumbent or erect perennial herbs up to 30 cm high. Sterns and branches puberulous with hyaline, sometimes clavate, hairs. Basal leaves crowded in a rosette, frequently dying off before flowering, pectinately 7-15-lobed, the lobes semi-lunate, entire or shallowly toothed, puberulous on the upper surface; gradually smaller and less lobed to dentate. Stem leaves 0.5-7.5 cm long, 1-5 mm broad, lanceolate or oblanceo-late, entire, acute, cuneate, with a few hairs on the margin in the lower half. Racemes many-flowered, at first dense and contracted, in fruit up to 10 cm long (under poor conditions much reduced and barely 1 cm long); rhachis puberulous. Sepals 0.7-0.8 mm long, greenish white or tinged with purple. Petals scarcely longer than the sepals, white. Stamens 2; filaments subulate. Siliculae on erect pedicels 1-3 mm long, of two almost globose halves, each (0.5-) 0.8-1 mm in diameter, keeled, warted or pitted (rarely almost smooth or papillate); style exserted from the sinus or not. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Perennial herb with slender, prostrate-ascending, branched, pubescent stems up to 20 cm tall. Basal leaves greyish, entire or subentire, petiolate, petiole 1–2.5 cm long, linear-lanceolate, acute, minutely pubescent or nearly glabrous; cauline leaves sessile or subsessile. Flowers small, pedicellate, pedicels 1–2 mm long, in racemes up to 5 cm long, which appear extra-axillary or leaf-opposed owing to sympodial growth but are really terminal. Sepals c. 0.5 mm long, elliptic, with white margins. Petals usually a little longer than the sepals. Stamens 4–6. Fruit pedicellate with pedicel 2–3 mm long, 1 x 2.5 mm, reticulate-pitted, greyish, dividing vertically into two 1-seeded nutlets. Seeds 1–1.2 x 0.5–0.7 mm, flattened-ellipsoid. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Brassicaceae / Coronopus integrifolius
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo