Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Cosmos bipinnatus

Cosmos bipinnatus Cav.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Cosmos bipinnatus

Image 1
Leaves
03 May 2008

Cosmos bipinnatus

Image 2
Leaves
03 May 2008

Cosmos bipinnatus

Image 3
Old flower
03 May 2008

Cosmos bipinnatus

Image 4
Remains of flower
03 May 2008



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Cosmos bipinnatus Cav.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Kosmos, Mieliepes
English common name(s): Cosmos
Synonym(s): Bidens bipinnata Baill. - non L.-- nom.illegit. (ill.)
Bidens formosa (Bonato) Sch.Bip.
Cosmos formosa Bonato
Status: Alien
Description: Annual herb to c. 1 m. Leaves: petiole 0 or widened and clasping, to 4 cm; lamina 6-11 x 3-5 cm, ovate in outline, deeply dissected with ultimate segments c. 1 mm wide, linear. Capitula up to c. 2 cm diameter (excluding rays), solitary on terminal and side branches. Phyllaries: outer c. 1 cm, ovate with a long-acuminate apex; inner shorter. Receptacular scales c. 7 mm with a linear appendage, c. 2 mm. Rays up to 4 cm, c. 8, pink, white or lilac; apex 3-dentate. Disk florets yellow. Achenes 7-16 mm, blackish. Pappus of 2-3 forward-pointing setae or 0. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Annual herb, erect, 0.6–1.3 m high. Leaves pinnatisect, 6–11 cm long, 3–5 cm wide, the segments linear, 0.4–1.2 mm wide. Capitula solitary or in few-headed cymes; peduncle 1.5–20 cm long. Ray florets 8, pink, white or red; ray 25–40 mm long; disc florets many, yellow, 6–7 mm long. Achenes 7–16 mm long, the beak 1–6 mm long; pappus of two aristae, 1–1.5 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Cosmos bipinnatus
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo