Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaryllidaceae / Crinum buphanoides / Image 4

Crinum buphanoides Welw. ex Baker


Crinum buphanoides

Leaves



Family: Amaryllidaceae
Full name: Crinum buphanoides Welw. ex Baker
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Sand lelie
English common name(s): Sand lily, Boophane crinum lily
Synonym(s): Crinum leucophyllum Baker
Status: Native
Description: Bulb 5–6 in. diam.. Leaves ensiform, firm in texture, 1.25–1.5 ft. long, 2–2.5 in. broad at the middle, tapering gradually to the point, ciliate on the edges with minute lanceolate scales. Peduncle moderately stout, 1 ft. long. Flowers 30–40 in an umbel; spathe-valves deltoid, deciduous; pedicels 1–1.5 in. long. Perianth-tube erect, 3–4 in. long; segments linear, 2–2.5 in. long, 0.25 in. broad, white keeled with red. Filaments nearly as long as the segments; anthers linear, 0.333 in. long. Style as long as the segments. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)

Perennial herb, growing from a large bulb 10-15 cm wide. Leaves distichous, sheathing at the base forming a distinct false stem up to 30 cm high. Widest leaves 6.5-14 cm broad getting narrower with the uppermost only c. 1 cm broad; margin ciliate; most leaves usually dying off at the apex. Flowering stem robust, 35-45 cm long. Spathe valves c. 10 cm long, reflexed. Inflorescence 13-40-flowered; pedicels 1.5-4.5 cm long; tube slender, 7-12 cm long; perianth segments linear c. 6-7 cm long and 1 cm wide, recurved, white to pink;stames arcuate, erect reddish in the upper portion and anthers yellow; style deep red in upper part. Fruit distinctly beaked. (from Flora of Botswana website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 21 Mar 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/640 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaryllidaceae / Crinum buphanoides / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo