Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Crotalaria argyraea / Image 2

Crotalaria argyraea Welw. ex Baker


Crotalaria argyraea

Flowers



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Crotalaria argyraea Welw. ex Baker
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Klappertjie
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Crotalaria pechueliana Schinz
Status: Native
Description: Aufrechter, wenig verzweigter Halbstrauch, dessen Stengel und Blätter dicht mit anliegenden seidenartigen Haaren bekleidet sind. Der Stengel ist gerieft, die dreizähligen Blätter 15—30 mm lang gestielt, der um 45° abstehende Blattstiel gefurcht Die ± 2 mm lang gestielten Blättchen sind unterseits dicht mit glänzenden, anliegenden Seidenhaaren bedeckt; oberseits beschränkt sich die Behaarung auf den Mittelnerven. Von elliptischem Umriss sind sie abgerundet oder schwach zugespitzt, von einem kleinen Spitzchen gekrönt, gegen die Basis spitz zulaufend. Die beiden Seitenblättchen sind 15—27 mm lang und 6—13 mm breit, das Endblättchen dagegen stets grösser, nämlich bis 48 mm lang und bis 16 mm breit. Die am Grunde des gemeinsamen Blattstiels stehenden pfriemlichen Nebenblätter erreichen eine durchschnittliche Länge von 4 mm. Die Inflorescenz bildet eine endständige, aufrechte, etwa 30 cm lange, reichblütige, einfache Traube; die ± 3 mm lang gestielten Blüten sind im Knospenzustand hängend, richten sich aber kurz vor der Anthese in centripetaler Reihenfolge auf. Der Kelchtubus ist ± 3 mm lang; die 4 mm langen Zipfel sind lanzettlich und behaart. Die Fahne ist von nahezu kreisrundem ümriss, ± 11 mm lang, kurz benagelt und kahl; die Flügel sind entweder so lang oder wenig länger als die Fahne. Das Schiffchen ist spitz geschnäbelt, auf der obern und teilweise auch auf der untern Kante wollig behaart, der Schnabel von den Flügeln etwas überragt. Die Staubblätter sind abwechselnd ungleich gross, die grössern lanzettlich, nach oben verschmälert und basifix, die kleinen schwach dorsifix; die Staubfäden sind ziemlich breit. Nach erfolgter Befruchtung krümmt sich das ± 4 mm lange Gynophorum der kugeligen Hülse abwärts; letztere selbst ist zweisamig, kurz behaart und mit scharf vortretender Bauch- und Rückennaht versehen. Blüten prächtig goldgelb. (Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Flora von Deutsch-Südwest-Afrika und der angrenzenden Gebiete, Hans Schinz, 1889)

Upright, slightly branched subshrub, its stem and leaves are densely clad with attached silky hair. The stem is serrated, the threefold leaves 15–30 mm long petiolate, the petiole protruding by 45° furrowed ± 2 mm long pedunculated leaflets are dense on the underside with shiny, close-fitting covered with silk hair; on the top, the hair is limited to the central nerves. They are rounded or elliptical in outline weakly pointed, crowned by a small point against which base tapering. The two side leaflets are 15-27 mm long and 6—13 mm wide, the end leaf, however, always larger, namely up to 48 mm long and up to 16 mm wide. The bottom of the common stalks to the common petioles an average length of 4 mm. Inflorescence forms one terminal, upright, about 30 cm long, free-flowering, simple raceme; the ± 3 mm long petals are drooping in bud state, align themselves shortly before the anthesis in centripetal order on. The chalice tube is ± 3 mm long; the 4 mm long tips are lanceolate and hairy. The flag is almost circular in outline, ± 11 mm long, nailed short and glabrous; the wings are either that long or a little longer than the flag. The boat is beaked to the point, woolly hairy on the upper and partly on the lower edge, the beak protrudes a little from the wings. The stamens are alternating unequal size, the larger lanceolate, narrowed upwards and basifix, the small weak dorsifix; the stamens are quite wide. After fertilization, the ± 4 mm long gynophorum of the spherical sleeve bends downwards; the latter itself is double sperm, short haired and with a sharply protruding belly and back seam provided. Flowers golden yellow. (Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Flora von Deutsch-Südwest-Afrika und der angrenzenden Gebiete, Hans Schinz, 1889, translated by Google Translate)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 18 Feb 2018
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D Mark II
Lens aperture: f/9.0
Shutter speed: 1/800 s
ISO speed: 200
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Crotalaria argyraea / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo