Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Crotalaria damarensis / Image 2

Crotalaria damarensis Engl.


Crotalaria damarensis

Flower



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Crotalaria damarensis Engl.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Damaraland rattle pod
Synonym(s): Crotalaria fleckii Schinz
Crotalaria lindneri Schinz
Crotalaria marlothii Engl.
Status: Native
Description: Yellow flowers and long unequal stipules.

Generally very similar to Crotalaria podocarpa but distinguished by the stipules which are divided into 2-4 differently sized segments. Segments linear-lanceolate to falcate, largest up to 18 mm long. (from Flora of Botswana website)

Similar to C.podocarpa, distinguished certainly only by the divided stipules. Branches usually appressed pubescent. Stipules shortly stalked, (2)3–4-partite; segments very shortly stalked, unequal, the proximal one 4–18 mm long, linear-lanceolate to falcate, acuminate, very unequal-sided, the others smaller. Racemes often 6–12-flowered; bracts up to 4–8 mm long; pedicels 1–2.5 mm long. Keel 10.5–14 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Annual with an erect stem to 70 cm tall and long spreading or decumbent lower branches, with generally spreading hears. Leaves 3- foliolate; leaflets variable, mostly 1.5–5(8) × 0.3–1.6(2.5) cm, linear or oblong- lanceolate to obovate-elliptic, usually thinly hairy at least beneath; petioles mostly shorter than the leaflets; stipules 5–17 × 3–7 mm, shortly stalked, linear - lanceolate to lanceolate- falcate, acuminate, usually truncate or rounded at the base, very unequal-sided. Racemes (3)6–14 cm long, long-pedunculate, laxly 2–5(8) - flowered; bracts up to 3.5 mm long, filiform and caducous, or lacking; pedicels 2.5–6 mm long. Calyx 7–9 mm long, hairy or subglabrous; lobes triangular -subulate, longer than the tube, ultimately reflexed. Standard ovate, clear yellow, sometimes slightly reddish tinged, glabrous outside; wings a little shorter than the keel; keel 1.2–1.7 cm long, angled in the lower half, with a straight beak, lanate towards the upper edge (particularly on the beak). Pod 2–3 × 0.9–1.4 cm, cylindrical, often rather broadly so and somewhat inflated when young, abruptly contracted to the slender 2.5–5 mm long stipe, glabrous, 6–12-seeded. Seeds 4.5–6 mm in diameter, subcircular - reniform, compressed with a broad raised rim, irregularly tuberculate, orange or pale yellow. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 21 Mar 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/500 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Crotalaria damarensis / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo