Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Crotalaria leubnitziana / Image 4

Crotalaria leubnitziana Schinz


Crotalaria leubnitziana

Seed pods



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Crotalaria leubnitziana Schinz
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Crotalaria kuibisensis Dinter
Status: Native
Description: Erect perennial from a taproot, much branched from the base upwards, 30-50 cm tall; branches strigulose. Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate or elliptic-obovate, 0.8-2 x 0.4-0.9 cm, rounded or emarginate at the apex, finely strigose beneath; petiole 0.5-1 cm long. Stipules subulate, 1-2 mm long. Racemes 5.15 cm long, laxly 8-24-flowered; bracts lanceolate, 1-2 mm long; bracteoles at the base of the calyx or just below, 0.5-1 mm long. Calyx 5-6 mm long, appressed puberulous; upper lobes narrowly attenuate-triangular, 2-2.5 times as long as the tube, not lanate along the margins. Standard elliptic, yellow, finely lined and later flushed reddish, glabrous except along the midvein outside; wings nearly as long as the keel; keel angular, with a narrow twisted beak, 1-1.2 cm long. Legume shortly stipitate, subglobose, 7-8 mm in diameter, puberulous, 6-8-seeded. Seeds oblique-cordiform. 3 mm long, rugulose, brown. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Kleiner Halbstrauch mit zahlreichen krautigen, dünnen, aus dem Wurzelstock entspringenden , sehr kurz behaarten Zweigen. Der ±10 mm lange Blattstiel der 3-zähligen Blätter ist auf der Innenseite deutlich gefurcht; die kleinen Nebenblätter sind pfriemlich und abfallend. Die kurzgestielten, breit keilförmigen oder verkehrt-eiförmigen Blättchen sind auf der Unterseite mit wenigen anliegenden Haaren bekleidet; das Endblättchen ist bis 10 mm lang und bis 7 mm breit, die beiden Seitenblättchen etwas kürzer und entsprechend schmäler. Die Blüten stehen in bald end- bald seitenständigen, etwa 12 cm langen Trauben ; die Blütenstiele sind kurz, die Bracteen pfriemlich und klein. Die Zipfel des kurz behaarten Kelches sind ± 5 mm lang, schmal lanzettlich und etwas länger als der Kelchtubus. Die ± 11 mm lange Fahne ist äusserlich kahl, an der basalen Innenseite unmittelbar oberhalb der kurzen Nägel mit zwei Wülsten versehen und zwischen diesen zottig behaart. Die Flügel sind länglich oval, am Rande schwach pubescirend, sonst kahl ; das Schiffchen ist geschnäbelt und durchschnittlich von gleicher Länge wie Fahne und Flügel. Die Staubblätter sind ungleich gross. Der lange Griffel ist knieförmig gebogen und auf der Innenseite behaart. Die beinahe sitzende runde 6 sämige Frucht ist infolge Abwärtskrümmung des Blütenstiels (nicht des Gynophorum) hängend, von der Grösse eines Kirschkernes, pubescirend und vom bleibenden, anliegenden Griffelrudiment gekrönt. Blüte hellgelb; nach der Anthese färbt sich die Fahne violett. (Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Flora von Deutsch-Südwest-Afrika und der angrenzenden Gebiete, Hans Schinz, 1889)

Small subshrub with numerous herbaceous, thin twigs that grow from the rhizome and have very short hairs. The ± 10 mm long petiole of the 3-fold leaves is on the inside clearly furrowed; the small stipules are pretty and sloping. The short petiolate, broadly wedge-shaped or obovate leaves are on the underside with few hairs attached clothed; the end leaf is up to 10 mm long and up to 7 mm wide, the two side leaves a little shorter and correspondingly narrower. The flowers are in end-to-end lateral, about 12 cm long raceme ; the flower stalks are short, the bracelets are pretty and small. The tips of the short-haired chalice are ± 5 mm long, narrowly lanceolate and slightly longer than the chalice tube. The ± 11 mm long flag is bare on the outside, directly on the basal inside provided with two beads above the short nails and between these shaggy hairy. The wings are elongated oval, on margins slightly pubescent, otherwise bald; the boat is beaked and on average of the same length as the flag and wing. The stamens are not the same size. The long style is knee-shaped curved and hairy on the inside. The almost sitting round 6 creamy fruit is due to the downward curvature of the flower stalk hanging (not of the gynophorum), the size of a cherry stone, pubescirend and crowned by the permanent, attached style rudiment. Flower light yellow; after the anthesis, the flag turns purple. (Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Flora von Deutsch-Südwest-Afrika und der angrenzenden Gebiete, 1889, translated from German using Google Translate)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 21 Mar 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/640 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 03 Oct 2022


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Crotalaria leubnitziana / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 03 Oct 2022
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo