Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Crotalaria podocarpa

Crotalaria podocarpa DC.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Crotalaria podocarpa

Image 1
Habit
05 Mar 2009

Crotalaria podocarpa

Image 2
Flower
21 Mar 2008

Crotalaria podocarpa

Image 3
Flowers and seed pods
21 Mar 2008

Crotalaria podocarpa

Image 4
Seed pod
21 Mar 2008

Crotalaria podocarpa

Image 5
Leaves
21 Mar 2008

Crotalaria podocarpa

Image 6
Flower
23 Mar 2008



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Crotalaria podocarpa DC.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Crotalaria arvensis Klotzsch
Crotalaria belckii Schinz
Crotalaria damarensis Engl. var. maraisiana Torre
Crotalaria flexuosa Baker
Crotalaria fulgida Baker
Crotalaria hirsutissima Schinz
Crotalaria mutabilis Schinz
Crotalaria pilifera Klotzsch
Crotalaria podocarpa DC. subsp. flexuosa (Baker) Baker f.
Status: Native
Description: Erect, herbaceous, divaricately-branched, thinly clothed with long, patent, soft hairs; stipules leaf-like, one-sided, falcate, ribbed, ciliate; leaflets oblong or oblongo-lanceolate, acute, ciliate on margin and midrib; racemes opposite the leaves, 2–6–8-flowered; flowers subdistant; calyx-lobes lanceolate-acuminate, much longer than the tube; legume stipitate, many-seeded, glabrous. 1–2 feet high, much-branched; the branches pale. Pubescence long, loose, yellowish. Petioles 1–1.5 inch long. Leaflets (on our specimens) 1–1.5 inch long, the medial longest, lanceolate, 2.5–3 lines wide. Stipules 6–7 lines long, dimidiate, 1.5 line wide. A native also of Tropical and North Africa. It varies with obovate leaflets and in amount of pubescence. The calyx-lobes in our specimen are glabrous. Carina long-rostrate. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Stems herbaceous, erect, 1–2 feet high, with copious erecto-patent branches thinly clothed with long yellowish silky hairs. Stipules lanceolate-falcate, 0.25– 0.5 in. long, persistent. Petioles 1–1.5 in. long, silky, erecto-patent. Leaves with three sessile oblanceolate leaflets, central one 1–1.5 in. long, 0.25– 0.375 in. broad, mucronate, both sides thinly silky. Flowers only 2–3 together in long-stalked clusters in the axils of the leaves. Bracts minute, setaceous. Calyx silky, 0.375 in. deep, teeth lanceolate-acuminate, reaching three-quarters of the way down. Corolla yellow, twice as long as the calyx; standard 4 lines broad, not striated, glabrous; keel with a distinct beak 0.25 in. long. Pod with a stalk half as long as the calyx, 0.75–1 in. long, 0.5 in. thick, glabrous, 12–18 seeded. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)

Annual with an erect stem to 70 cm tall and long spreading or decumbent lower branches, with generally spreading hears. Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets variable, mostly 1.5–5(8) x 0.3–1.6(2.5) cm, linear or oblong-lanceolate to obovate-elliptic, usually thinly hairy at least beneath; petioles mostly shorter than the leaflets; stipules 5–17 x 3–7 mm, shortly stalked, linear-lanceolate to lanceolate-falcate, acuminate, usually truncate or rounded at the base, very unequal-sided. Racemes (3)6–14 cm long, long-pedunculate, laxly 2–5(8)-flowered; bracts up to 3.5 mm long, filiform and caducous, or lacking; pedicels 2.5–6 mm long. Calyx 7–9 mm long, hairy or subglabrous; lobes triangular-subulate, longer than the tube, ultimately reflexed. Standard ovate, clear yellow, sometimes slightly reddish tinged, glabrous outside; wings a little shorter than the keel; keel 1.2–1.7 cm long, angled in the lower half, with a straight beak, lanate towards the upper edge (particularly on the beak). Pod 2–3 x 0.9–1.4 cm, cylindrical, often rather broadly so and somewhat inflated when young, abruptly contracted to the slender 2.5–5 mm long stipe, glabrous, 6–12-seeded. Seeds 4.5–6 mm in diameter, subcircular-reniform, compressed with a broad raised rim, irregularly tuberculate, orange or pale yellow. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Erect annual up to 70 cm tall with spreading lower branches. Most parts with spreading hairs. Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets variable but mostly linear, on long-lanceolate or obovate elliptic, 1.5-7 cm long, usually thinly hairy at least beneath; petiole usually slightly shorter than the leaflets; stipules linear lanceolate to falcate, up to 17 mm long, very unequal sided and often shortly stalked. Flowers in long-pedunculate racemes 6-14 cm long,laxly 2-8-flowered; pedicels 2.5-6 mm long. Calyx 7-9 mm long with lobes narrowly triangular, longer than the tube,often reflexed. Flowers clear yellow,sometimes slightly reddish tinged; wings slightly shorter than keel;keel angled in lower half with a straight beak, hairless but often hairy on the beak. Pod 2-3 cm long, somewhat broadly cylindrical and inflated when young, abruptly contracted into the 2.5-5 mm long stipe, hairless. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Crotalaria podocarpa
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo