Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Curcurbitaceae / Cucumis cinereus / Image 3

Cucumis cinereus (Cogn.) Ghebretinsar & Thulin


Cucumis cinereus

Fruit



Family: Curcurbitaceae
Full name: Cucumis cinereus (Cogn.) Ghebretinsar & Thulin
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Cucumella cinerea (Cogn.) C. Jeffrey (1962)
Melothria cinerea (Cogn.) A. Meeuse (1962)
Kedrostis cinerea Cogn. (1901)
Kedrostis gracilis R. Fern. (1959)
Melothria breyeri Burtt Davy (1926)
Melothria hispidula Burtt Davy (1926)
Status: Native
Description: Vines, herbs, or subshubs; monoccious. Stems hispidulous or retrorse-strigose. Stem hairs 0.1-1 mm long (sometimes with hairs of 2 lengths, the longer ones on the ridges and the shorter in the grooves). Leaves: Petioles cylindrical; sulcate in cross-section; 1.5-5(5.5) cm long; pubescence a single type on each petiole; hispidulous or retrorse-strigose. Leaf blades pentalobate to 5-palmately lobed (rarely); broadly ovate to shallowly ovate (rarely) in outline; cordate at the base; with a basal sinus; acute to broadly acute or obtuse at the apex; 1.8-6.5 x 1.5-6 cm; 0.7-1.2 times longer than wide; hispidulous on the upper surface; hispidulous on the veins below; hispidulous on the intervenium below; not ciliate on the margins. Central leaf-blade lobe symmetrical; very broadly triangular or shallowly ovate in outline; acute to broadly acute or obtuse at the apex; 0.7-2 x 0.9-4 cm. Lateral leafblade lobes entire; shallowly triangular or shallowly ovate in outline; acute to broadly acute or obtuse at the apex; 0.3-1.2 x 0.5-2.2 cm. Tendrils: 4-5 cm long. Male inflorescences: Racemose; 5-19-flowered; sessile. Male flowers: Pedicel terete in cross-section: 2-10.5 mm long; hispidulous. Hypanthium campanulate; 2.8-4 mm long; hispidulous. Calyx lobes narrowly oblong, linear, or triangular in outline; 0.7-2.4 mm long. Corolla puberulent outside; sparsely puberulent inside. Corolla lobes elliptic to broadly elliptic or obovate in outline: acute to broadly acute at the apex; 2.6-5.6 x 2-5.6 mm; puberulent outside. Stamens separating from the hypanthium 1.3-1.6 mm from the base ofthe hypanthium. Filaments 0.3-0.4 mm long. Anther thecae straight, without bends; 1.6-1.8 mm long; puberulous (on margins). Anther connective extended. Disc cylindrical or fungiform. Female inflorescences: A solitary flower. Female flowers: Pedicel terete in outline; 2.8-14 mm long. Hypanthium hour-glass shaped; distinctly ridged. Ridges on hypanthium 6. The lower 2/3 to 3/4 of hypanthium fused to the ovary. Fused portion of hypanthium ovoid: 3.6-5.2 mm long; 1.2-1.4 mm in diam. not aculeate. Free portion of hypanthium 1.6-2 mm long; 1.6-2 mm in diam. Calyx lobes narrowly oblong or narrowly triangular in outline; 1-1.3 mm long. Corolla lobes obovate in outline abruptly acuminate at the apex. Stigma 1.1-1.2 mm long; with 3 finger-like projections on the margin. Fruit: Monochromous; orange; ovoid; 1.5-2.5 cm long; 0.6-1 cm in diam.; with the pericarp thin; not aculeate; hispidulous; rostrate at the apex (with hypanthium, calyx, and corolla persistent). Beak 0.7-1 cm long. Seeds: Ovate; 4.2-5.2 x 2.4-3 mm; glabrous; with a band of punctations around the edge on both faces; emarginate. (from Revision of Cucumella by Joseph Kirkbride)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 07 Jul 2011
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/400 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Curcurbitaceae / Cucumis cinereus / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo