Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Cactaceae / Cylindropuntia imbricata

Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F. M. Knuth


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Cylindropuntia imbricata

Image 1
Habit
20 Dec 2008

Cylindropuntia imbricata

Image 2
Flower
20 Dec 2008

Cylindropuntia imbricata

Image 3
Flower
20 Dec 2008

Cylindropuntia imbricata

Image 4
Close-up of stem
20 Dec 2008



Family: Cactaceae
Full name: Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F. M. Knuth
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Kabelturksvy, Imbrikaatkaktus
English common name(s): Imbricate prickly pear, Imbricate cactus, Cane cholla, Walking stick cholla, Tree cholla, Chainlink cactus
Synonym(s): Opuntia imbricata (Haw.) DC. (1828)
Cereus imbricatus Haw. (1821)
Grusonia imbricata (Haw.) G.D. Rowley (2006)
Status: Alien
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  180760  223040 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Cactaceae / Cylindropuntia imbricata
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo