Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Cyperaceae / Cyperus bellus

Cyperus bellus Kunth


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Cyperus bellus

Image 1
Habit
03 May 2008

Cyperus bellus

Image 2
Inflorescence
15 Jun 2008

Cyperus bellus

Image 3
Inflorescence
09 Apr 2009

Cyperus bellus

Image 4
Inflorescence
09 Apr 2009

Cyperus bellus

Image 5
Inflorescence
12 Apr 2009



Family: Cyperaceae
Full name: Cyperus bellus Kunth
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Cyperus remotiflorus Kük.
Status: Native
Description: Glabrous, annual; stems tufted, 2–7 in. long, slender, trigonous; leaves half as long as the stem, subsetaceous; head of 3–30 spikelets; rays 0–0.333 in. long; bracts 2–3, setaceous, slightly dilated at the base, lowest up to 2 in. long, suberect; spikelets fascicled, 0.5 by 0.0833 in., 26-flowered, or much smaller as in the examples described by Kunth, compressed, with parallel sides, dusky red; glumes boat-shaped, in fruit scarcely overlapping, ovate, obtuse, scarcely mucronate, strongly 5–7-ribbed; rhachilla not winged; stamens 2 or 1; nut small, 1/3– 2/5 the length of the glume, trigonous, obovoid, subobtuse, smooth, dull ashy black; style shorter than the nut; branches 3, linear, shortly exserted from the glume. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Cyperaceae / Cyperus bellus
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo