Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Cyperaceae / Cyperus marginatus

Cyperus marginatus Thunb.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Cyperus marginatus

Image 1
Habit
01 May 2006

Cyperus marginatus

Image 2
Inflorescence
14 Dec 2008

Cyperus marginatus

Image 3
Inflorescence
27 Apr 2007

Cyperus marginatus

Image 4
Inflorescence
09 Apr 2009

Cyperus marginatus

Image 5
Inflorescence
10 Apr 2010

Cyperus marginatus

Image 6
Inflorescence
10 Apr 2010



Family: Cyperaceae
Full name: Cyperus marginatus Thunb.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Matjiesgoed
English common name(s): Desert sedge
Synonym(s): Cyperus blandus Kunth
Cyperus brunneo-vaginatus Boeckeler
Status: Native
Description: Glabrous, stout; rhizome horizontal, thick, woody, often several in. long, with ovate scales; stems 1–2.5 ft. long, terete at the top; leaves none; uppermost sheath produced 0.25–1 in., greenish; umbel compound or simple or congested into 1 head, 1–5 in. in diam.; bracts 2, lower suberect, much shorter than the umbel; spikelets 3–7, digitate (in Baur, 886, nearly all solitary), chestnut-brown, glistening, up to 0.75 by 0.125 in. (usually less than 0.5 in.), 6–38-flowered, strongly compressed, hard; glumes boat-shaped, elliptic, closely imbricate, scarcely nerved; keel excurrent in a short point; margins often glistening, hyaline; stamens 3; anthers linear, not crested; nut 2/5 the length of the glume, ellipsoid, trigonous, brown; style as long as the nut; branches 3, about as long as the style. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  223041 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Cyperaceae / Cyperus marginatus
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo