Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Vitaceae / Cyphostemma bainesii / Image 4

Cyphostemma bainesii (Hook.f) Desc.


Cyphostemma bainesii

Flowers



Family: Vitaceae
Full name: Cyphostemma bainesii (Hook.f) Desc.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Meisieboud, Nooiensbeen, Baines kobas, Botterboom
English common name(s): Baines' gouty-vine, Gouty-vine, Baines' cyphostemma, Baines' kobas, Butterwood tree, African tree grape
Synonym(s): Cissus bainesii Hook.f.
Cissus seitziana Gilg & M.Brandt
Cyphostemma seitzianum (Gilg & M.Brandt) Desc.
Status: Endemic
Description: Deciduous dwarf tree, with a very swollen stem. BARK smooth, yellowish-orange; peeling in cream-coloured, thin, papery strips. LEAVES succulent, trifoliolate, alternate; petiole up to 20 mm long, thick, succulent; leaflets ovate to oblong, up to 270 x 110 mm; bright green to bluish green, often with red margin; margin toothed, apex pointed, base tapering. FLOWERS small, yellowish-green. FRUIT in clusters of red, grape-like berries. Flowers and fruit are conspicuous. (from Tree Atlas of Namibia)

Perennial, thickly fleshy, globose stem succulent. Stem up to 1 m in diameter, sometimes cubical to cone shaped with light yellow, papery bark. Petiole not winged, up to 20 mm long. Leaflets 3, densely covered with white or reddish to light rust-coloured felty hairs when mature, later covered with thin spider webby hairs or glabrate; middle leaflet narrower at base, 100–200 x 35–80 mm, obovate-elongated, margins irregularly serrate-dentate; lateral leaflets only slightly shorter. Stipules sickle shaped, pointed, large and persistent. Inflorescence glandular. Flowers not glandular; flower buds often bottleneck-shaped, constricted in middle; petals 4, hoodshaped at apex, greenish, yellowish or whitish, bent backwards after flowering, dropping off very early or frail. Berries mostly red, one seeded, glabrous. (from Red Data Book of Namibian Plants)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 18 Dec 2006
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/640 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Vitaceae / Cyphostemma bainesii / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo