Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Cucurbitaceae / Dactyliandra welwitschii / Image 2

Dactyliandra welwitschii Hook.f.


Dactyliandra welwitschii

Leaves



Family: Cucurbitaceae
Full name: Dactyliandra welwitschii Hook.f.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Blastania luederitziana Cogn.
Dactyliandra luederitziana (Cogn.) Cogn.
Status: Near-endemic
Description: Stem angled, grooved and scabrid, trailing and climbing. Leaves 2–4 in. diameter, rather membranous, but very scabrid, lobes obovate or lanceolate, contracted at the base, irregularly sinuate-lobed serrate or toothed; petiole 1–3 in., rather stout. Stipular bract orbicular-reniform or dimidiate, 0.2– 0.5 in. diameter, strongly ciliate-toothed. Female fl.: 0.125– 0.167 in. diameter, numerous, subumbelled on slender scabrid peduncles; pedicels unequal, 0.25– 0.333 in. Berry scarlet (Welwitsch), 0.666 in. diameter. Seeds 0.2 in. long, dark coloured. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)

Stems up to about 1 m long, usually slender and much branched, sulcate and with short white bent thick bulbous-based hairs on the ribs ultimately turning scabrid. Leaves digitately 5-7-lobed nearly to the base, on both sides shortly setulose-scabrid, ultimately finely white-punctate and usually very scabrous, 3-8 (-12) cm long and wide; the segments oblong to obovate or lanceolate, acute to obtuse, mucronate, much narrowed towards the base, irregularly and coarsely dentate to pinnatilobed. the middle one the longest, the lateral ones gradually smaller, lowermost often with a lateral lobule or bilobed: petioles slender, scabrid-setose, 2-5 cm long. Stipuliform bract sessile, suborbicular-reniform to ovate, sometimes slightly 2-lobed or asymmetrical, shortly setose, later white punctate and scabrid. long ciliate-dentate along the margin, 5-15 mm long and 3-13 mm wide. Male flowers: common peduncle slender, often filiform, sparsely asperulous, 2-5 cm long; pedicels erectopatent, filiform, scabridulous or shortly setulose. up to 15 mm long, at the base with minute, subulate, early deciduous bracts; receptacle shortly hirsute, 1-5-2-5 mm long and wide; sepals patent to recurved, 0 -5 -1 -5 mm long; corolla whitish or yellowish papillose-pubescent, 1-5-3 mm long. Female flower: pedicel short; ovary shortly papillose-puberulous, 2-3 mm in diam. Fruit ultimately glabrous, smooth, about 15 mm in diam.; pedicel up to 2 cm long. Seeds 5-7 mm long, 3-5-4 mm wide and about 1 -5 mm thick. (from The Curcurbitaceae of Southern Africa (Meeuse, 1962))
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 17 Dec 2006
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/320 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 18 Apr 2024


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Cucurbitaceae / Dactyliandra welwitschii / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 18 Apr 2024
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo