Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Curcurbitaceae / Dactyliandra welwitschii / Image 5

Dactyliandra welwitschii Hook.f.


Dactyliandra welwitschii

Fruit (ripe)



Family: Curcurbitaceae
Full name: Dactyliandra welwitschii Hook.f.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Blastania luederitziana Cogn.
Dactyliandra luederitziana (Cogn.) Cogn.
Status: Near-endemic
Description: Stem angled, grooved and scabrid, trailing and climbing. Leaves 2–4 in. diameter, rather membranous, but very scabrid, lobes obovate or lanceolate, contracted at the base, irregularly sinuate-lobed serrate or toothed; petiole 1–3 in., rather stout. Stipular bract orbicular-reniform or dimidiate, 0.2– 0.5 in. diameter, strongly ciliate-toothed. Female fl.: 0.125– 0.167 in. diameter, numerous, subumbelled on slender scabrid peduncles; pedicels unequal, 0.25– 0.333 in. Berry scarlet (Welwitsch), 0.666 in. diameter. Seeds 0.2 in. long, dark coloured. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 22 Jun 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/640 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Curcurbitaceae / Dactyliandra welwitschii / Image 5
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo