Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Curcurbitaceae / Dactyliandra welwitschii

Dactyliandra welwitschii Hook.f.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Dactyliandra welwitschii

Image 1
Leaf and flower
17 Dec 2006

Dactyliandra welwitschii

Image 2
Leaves
17 Dec 2006

Dactyliandra welwitschii

Image 3
Leaf
12 Apr 2009

Dactyliandra welwitschii

Image 4
Fruit (unripe)
12 Apr 2009

Dactyliandra welwitschii

Image 5
Fruit (ripe)
22 Jun 2009

Dactyliandra welwitschii

Image 6
Flower (note stipular bract)
21 Mar 2008



Family: Curcurbitaceae
Full name: Dactyliandra welwitschii Hook.f.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Blastania luederitziana Cogn.
Dactyliandra luederitziana (Cogn.) Cogn.
Status: Near-endemic
Description: Stem angled, grooved and scabrid, trailing and climbing. Leaves 2–4 in. diameter, rather membranous, but very scabrid, lobes obovate or lanceolate, contracted at the base, irregularly sinuate-lobed serrate or toothed; petiole 1–3 in., rather stout. Stipular bract orbicular-reniform or dimidiate, 0.2– 0.5 in. diameter, strongly ciliate-toothed. Female fl.: 0.125– 0.167 in. diameter, numerous, subumbelled on slender scabrid peduncles; pedicels unequal, 0.25– 0.333 in. Berry scarlet (Welwitsch), 0.666 in. diameter. Seeds 0.2 in. long, dark coloured. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  173369  262977 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Curcurbitaceae / Dactyliandra welwitschii
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo