Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Dactyloctenium aegyptium

Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Dactyloctenium aegyptium

Image 1
-
26 Feb 2011

Dactyloctenium aegyptium

Image 2
-
09 Apr 2009

Dactyloctenium aegyptium

Image 3
-
21 Mar 2008

Dactyloctenium aegyptium

Image 4
-
26 Feb 2011

Dactyloctenium aegyptium

Image 5
-
26 Feb 2011



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Hoenderspoor
English common name(s): Common crowfoot, Helicopter grass, Crow-foot grass, Chicken foot
Synonym(s): Chloris guineensis Schumach. fide Fl. W. Trop. Africa
Chloris mucronata Michx. fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Cynosurus aegyptius L. fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Dactyloctenium ciliare Chiov.
Dactyloctenium figarei De Not. fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Dactyloctenium meridionale Ham. fide Catalogue of New World Grasses (Poaceae): II. Subfamily Chloridoideae
Dactyloctenium mpuetensis De Wild.
Dactyloctenium mucronatum (Michx.) Willd. fide Catalogue of New World Grasses (Poaceae): II. Subfamily Chloridoideae
Eleusine aegyptia Desf.
Eleusine cruciata Lam. fide Fl. Cap.
Eleusine pectinata Moench fide Fl. Cap.
Eleusine prostrata Spreng. fide Fl. Cap.
Rabdochloa mucronata (Michx.) P.Beauv. fide IPNI
Status: Native
Description: Spreading annual grass, rooting from the knee-bent lower nodes. Inflorescences digitate, often in thick radiating racemes with bristly spikelets. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Slender to moderately robust spreading annual; culms up to 70(100) cm tall, usually geniculately ascending and rooting from the lower nodes, often shortly stoloniferous and mat-forming, less often erect; leaf laminas 3–25 cm x 2.5–7.5(12) mm, flat, papillose-hispid especially along the margins. Racemes (1)3–9, 1.2–6.75 cm long, linear to narrowly oblong, ascending or radiating. Spikelets 3.5–4.5 mm long, broadly ovate, 3–4-flowered; glumes subequal, 1.5–2.2 mm long, the inferior lanceolate in profile with a thick scabrid keel, the superior elliptic to narrowly obovate in profile, the smooth keel extended into a stout divergent scabrid awn 0.5–2 times as long as the body; lemmas 2.6–4 mm long, narrowly ovate to ovate in profile, the keels gibbous, concave and scabrid above the middle and often extended into a stout cusp or mucro up to 1 mm long; palea keels winged or wingless; anthers 0.25–0.8 mm long. Caryopsis c. 1 mm long, broadly obovate to obtriangular, transversely rugose. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  277875  277876 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Dactyloctenium aegyptium
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo