Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Solanaceae / Datura inoxia / Image 1

Datura inoxia Mill.


Datura inoxia

Habit



Family: Solanaceae
Full name: Datura inoxia Mill.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Harige stinkblaar, Malpit
English common name(s): Downy thorn apple, Hairy thorn-apple, Indian apple, White thorn-apple, Sacred datura, Angel's trumpet, Downwards thornapple, Horn-of plenty, Desert thornapple
Synonym(s): Datura innoxia Mill.
Datura metel auct. - Afric., non L.-- misapplied name
Datura meteloides Dunal
Status: Alien
Description: White flowers, calyx up to 100 mm long. Erect or sprawling annual or short-lived perennial herb or small shrub, up to c. 2 m. Branches often purple-tinged, softly pubescent and more or less glandular; all parts unpleasantly scented. Leaves alternate, more or less broadly ovate to elliptic, up to 17 x 9.5 cm, thinly textured, pubescent, particularly near the base below, on the veins and the margin; base often decurrent into the petiole; margin with coarse to almost lobe-sized triangular teeth. Flowers solitary in the forks of the branches, erect when fresh, later drooping. Calyx long and tube-like, up to 11.5 cm long, sometimes purplish and somewhat swollen towards the base, 5-angled with ovate to linear-triangular unequal apical lobes, up to 2.5 cm long. Corolla white or creamy, sometimes purple-tinged, 13-21 cm long, trumpet-shaped, somewhat 10-12-lobed with acuminate tips. Fruit nodding to pendulous, almost round to ovoid, up to 6 x 5.5 cm (including spines), covered with numerous slender spines, 8-12 mm long, purple-green to brownish when ripe, breaking up irregularly. All parts of the plant are poisonous. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 21 Dec 2016
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D
Lens aperture: f/9.0
Shutter speed: 1/80 s
ISO speed: 3200
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Solanaceae / Datura inoxia / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo