Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Dichanthium annulatum var papillosum

Dichanthium annulatum (Forssk.) Stapf var. papillosum (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) de Wet & Harlan


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Dichanthium annulatum var papillosum

Image 1
-
16 Dec 2008

Dichanthium annulatum var papillosum

Image 2
-
16 Dec 2008

Dichanthium annulatum var papillosum

Image 3
-
16 Dec 2008

Dichanthium annulatum var papillosum

Image 4
-
21 Mar 2008

Dichanthium annulatum var papillosum

Image 5
-
27 Apr 2008



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Dichanthium annulatum (Forssk.) Stapf var. papillosum (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) de Wet & Harlan
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Vleivingergras
English common name(s): Bluestem
Synonym(s): Andropogon papillosus Hochst. ex A.Rich. (1850)
Dichanthium papillosum (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Stapf
Dichanthium nodosum auct.
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  277879  277881 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Dichanthium annulatum var papillosum
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo