Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Dicoma capensis

Dicoma capensis Less.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Dicoma capensis

Image 1
Flower
13 Dec 2008

Dicoma capensis

Image 2
Flower
04 Apr 2009

Dicoma capensis

Image 3
Habit
09 Apr 2009

Dicoma capensis

Image 4
Flower
09 Apr 2009

Dicoma capensis

Image 5
Leaves
21 Mar 2008

Dicoma capensis

Image 6
Leaves
27 Apr 2008



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Dicoma capensis Less.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Koorsbossie, Wilde karmedik, Karmedik, Vyfpondbos
English common name(s): Fever bush
Synonym(s): Tibestina lanuginosa Maire
Status: Native
Description: Root perpendicular, simple; stems many from the crown, diffuse or decumbent, tomentose; leaves tapering at base into a petiole, oblongo-lanceolate, on both sides tomentose, undulate, minutely calloso-serrulate; heads subsessile, discoid, terminal or lateral; outer invol. sc. cobwebbed or glabrous, very much acuminate, squarrose, nerved, inner lanceolate, acute, nerveless, erect; disc-achenes furrowed, marginal sterile; pappus of the marg. fl. bristle-shaped, serrate, of the disc double, the outer bristle-shaped, inner plumose beyond the middle, expanded at base. Probably an annual or biennial. Stems 6–12 inches long or more, laxly leafy. Leaves 1–1.5 inch long, 2–4 lines wide, like those of some Aizoon. Invol. in the majority of specimens seen by me quite glabrous, as in DC.'s var. leiolepis Inv. scales white or straw-colour. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Prostrate or low spreading perennial herb from a woody taproot. Stems annual, many from the root crown, sometimes woody at the base, decumbent to c. 30 cm long, branched, leafy, appressed greyish-lanate. Leaves subsessile or with the midrib petiole-like in the lower c. 10 mm, mostly 10–40 x 3–10 mm, narrowly elliptic to narrowly oblanceolate, obtuse mucronate at the apex, narrowly cuneate or attenuate below; margins finely undulate, minutely callose-serrulate; midrib sometimes recurved and the lamina conduplicate; upper surface thinly greyish araneose, paler lanate beneath. Capitula few to many, solitary and terminal on branches or short shoots, subsessile axillary, subtended by several leaves. Involucres mostly 12–20 x 6–10 mm, spreading to c. 25 mm across the squarrose phyllaries, campanulate. Phyllaries numerous, stiffly chartaceous, usually squarrose in upper half, finely araneose-lanate where exposed, or glabrescent, finely serrulate-ciliate; the outer phyllaries from c. 34 mm long, finely subulate, the inner to c. 20 mm long and linear-lanceolate tapering to an acute or acuminate pungent apex. Outer florets neuter; corollas rudimentary, 4–5 mm long, filiform; ovary rudimentary, finely setulose from the base; pappus several-seriate of numerous barbellate setae to (7)9–11 mm long, shorter than the involucre. Inner floret corollas pale-mauve, to c. 7 mm long, lobes linear erect but recurved at the apex; achenes to c. 3 mm long, narrowly turbinate, strongly 10-ribbed, uniformly densely appressed-ascending setose-strigose between the ribs, the basal hairs shorter more numerous and spreading; pappus 2-seriate, the outer series of 15–20 slender subplumose-ciliolate setae c. 8 mm long, the inner of c. 5 narrowly scale-like setae c. 8 mm long, broadly white scarious-winged in the lower half, subplumose-ciliolate above. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Dicoma capensis
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo