Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Ebenaceae / Diospyros lycioides subsp lycioides / Image 6

Diospyros lycioides Desf. subsp. lycioides


Diospyros lycioides subsp lycioides

Leaves and fruit



Family: Ebenaceae
Full name: Diospyros lycioides Desf. subsp. lycioides
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Bloubos, Jakkalsbessie, Karoobloubos, Bloubessiebos, Swartbas, Swartwortel
English common name(s): Blue bush, Monkey plum, Starapple, Karoo Bluebush, Star apple
Synonym(s): Diospyros lycioides Desf. subsp. lycioides (1805)
Royena lycioides (Desf.) A.DC.
Status: Native
Description: Shrub or small tree up to 6 m high. Branchlets spreading at right–angles or slightly ascending at the ends, occasionally spinescent, mostly naked towards the base with the leaves crowded towards the tips. Chromosome numbers: 2n = 30, 60. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Semi-deciduous shrub, occasionally a small tree. LEAVES simple, small, elliptic to oblanceolate; both surfaces olive-green, covered with silvery hairs. FLOWERS small, solitary, cream-coloured to pale yellow. FRUIT an ovoid berry; orange to red or red-brown, with conspicuous calyx remains. Flowers may be overlooked, but the ripe fruit are conspicuous. There are two subspecies in Namibia, which can be separated by the visibly densely hairy leaves of subsp. sericea that are lacking in subsp. lycioides. (from Tree Atlas of Namibia)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 01 Jan 2012
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/200 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Ebenaceae / Diospyros lycioides subsp lycioides / Image 6
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo