Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Hyacinthaceae / Dipcadi bakerianum

Dipcadi bakerianum Bolus


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Dipcadi bakerianum

Image 1
Habit
03 May 2008

Dipcadi bakerianum

Image 2
Seed pods
03 May 2008

Dipcadi bakerianum

Image 3
Seeds in seed pod
03 May 2008

Dipcadi bakerianum

Image 4
Seeds
03 May 2008



Family: Hyacinthaceae
Full name: Dipcadi bakerianum Bolus
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Klein malkopui
English common name(s): Namib wild onion
Synonym(s): Dipcadi hyacinthoides (Spreng.) Baker
Status: Native
Description: Bulb globose, 1 in. diam.; leaves 4–6, lanceolate, acute, thin, glabrous, 6–9 in. long, about an inch broad low down; peduncle 2–3 in. long; raceme very lax, 4–6 in. long; pedicels very short, ascending, lower 0.125– 0.167 in. long; bracts ovate-lanceolate, cuspidate, much longer than the pedicels; perianth green, 0.75 in. long; outer segments ligulate-convolute, as long as the tube; inner oblong, connivent, 0.0833– 0.125 in. shorter; stamens inserted at the throat of the tube; filaments a little shorter than the anthers; capsule sessile, 0.625– 0.75 in. long and broad; seeds 15–20 in a cell. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Hyacinthaceae / Dipcadi bakerianum
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo