Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Hyacinthaceae / Dipcadi glaucum / Image 1

Dipcadi glaucum (Burch. ex Ker Gawl.) Baker


Dipcadi glaucum

Flower head



Family: Hyacinthaceae
Full name: Dipcadi glaucum (Burch. ex Ker Gawl.) Baker
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Malkopui, Dronkui, Groot malkopui, Slangkop, Groenlelie, Gifui, Gifdronkui, Groenlelie, Wildeui
English common name(s): Wild onion, Poison onion
Synonym(s): Dipcadi gracilipes K.Krause
Dipcadi longibracteatum Schinz
Dipcadi magnum Baker
Uropetalum glaucum Burch. ex Ker Gawl.
Status: Native
Description: No red-brown bristly hairs at base, Long flower.

Flowers: usually in a single inflorescence only, much longer than the leaves with up to 40 individual flowers, flowers opposite; perianth tubular, outer tepals abruptly ending in a long tail-like tip, inner ones with a yellowish to orange margin and slightly recurved tips, greenish, turning brown to copper with age. (from Wild Flowers of the Limpopo Valley)

Bulb large, globose; leaves 5–6, thin, glabrous, lorate-lanceolate, glaucous, a foot long, 2.5–3 in. broad; peduncle stout, terete, 2 ft. long; raceme lax, 15–18 in. long, 4 in. broad when expanded, 30–40-flowered; pedicels patent, 1.5–2 in. long; bracts small, lanceolate, membranous; perianth bright green, 1.25 in. long; tube cylindrical, 0.5 in. long; outer segments linear, longer than the tube; inner connivent, oblong-lanceolate, shorter than the tube; stamens inserted near the throat of the tube; filaments about as long as the anthers; capsule obscurely stipitate, 0.75 in. long and broad; seeds 15–20 in a cell. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Robust annual herb, up to 120 cm tall, growing from a brow bulb c. 4 cm in diameter. Leaves 4-9, strap-shaped, up to 45 cm long and 4 or more cm wide, distinctly blue-green and covered in a fine waxy, whitish powder. Inflorescence laxly many-flowered with pedicels up to 7 cm long, spiralling, not secund. Flowers green, c. 1.5 cm long excluding appendages; outer tepals with caudate appendages up to 8 mm long. Capsules subglobose, 3-lobed, c. 15 × 20 mm. Notes: A robust species with broad leaves and a distinctly blue-green (glaucous) appearance. The flowers often have long pedicels and are spiralled on the peduncle, not secund as in many other species. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 21 Mar 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/400 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Hyacinthaceae / Dipcadi glaucum / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo