Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Hyacinthaceae / Dipcadi viride

Dipcadi viride (L.) Moench


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Dipcadi viride

Image 1
Habit
20 Dec 2008

Dipcadi viride

Image 2
Flowers
20 Dec 2008

Dipcadi viride

Image 3
Flowers
20 Dec 2008

Dipcadi viride

Image 4
Leaves and flowers
21 Dec 2008

Dipcadi viride

Image 5
Flowers
21 Dec 2008



Family: Hyacinthaceae
Full name: Dipcadi viride (L.) Moench
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Grootslymuintjie,Gifbolletjie slymuintjie, Skaamblommetjie
English common name(s): Dainty green bells
Synonym(s): Dipcadi uniflorum Baker
Status: Native
Description: Bulb ovoid, 1 in. diam.; outer tunics pale. Leaves 2 or more, erect, linear, glabrous, sometimes 1 ft. long. Peduncle slender, fragile, 1 ft. or more long. Raceme very lax; lower pedicels 0.25 in. long; bracts small, linear. Perianth green; tube oblong, 0.25 in. long; inner segments as long as the tube; outer filiform very slender, 0.75–1 in. long. Filaments very short: anthers oblong. Capsule sessile, 0.5 in. diam. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)

Plants 15-200 cm. Bulb 1-5 cm in diameter, occasionally bulbiliferous. Leaves 1-15, filiform or linear to broadly lanceolate, up to 1 m long, 1-31 mm wide, margin sometimes undulate or with minute teeth. Scapes 1-3, smooth. Raceme with 4-35 flowers; pedicels smooth, 2-11 mm, up to 18 mm in fruit; bracts 2-30 mm. Flowers yellow-green, green to brown. Perianth-segments 8-17 mm, outer with a 1-22 mm long caudate appendage. Filaments 1.5-7 mm. Ovary 3-7 mm long, 2 mm across. Capsule 5-11 mm long, 9-14 mm in diameter. Seeds 4-7 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)

Glabrous plant of very variable size. Leaves 1–several per shoot, narrowly linear to linear-lanceolate, sometimes spirally twisted or with crinkly margins. Raceme few- to many-flowered; peduncle smooth, terete; bracts lanceolate; pedicels to 18 mm long in fruit. Tepals green or brownish, c. 8–13 mm long, with a short to long tail-like appendage. Style slender, about as long as the ovary. Capsule up to c. 15 x 15 mm. Seeds c. 5–6 mm across. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)

Bulb globose or ovoid, 0.75–1 in. diam.; leaves 3–6, linear, glabrous, fleshy, flaccid, 0.5–1 ft. long, 0.125– 0.25 in. broad; peduncle stiff, slender, 0.5–1.5 ft. long; raceme very lax, 6–15-flowered; lower pedicels 0.25– 0.333 in. long; bracts large, ovate-lanceolate, with a long cusp; perianth bright green, 1–1.5 in. long; inner segments and tube together 0.5– 0.625 in. long; outer segments filiform, reflexing, 0.5–1 in. long; stamens inserted at the throat of the tube; filaments shorter than the anthers; capsule obscurely stipitate, 0.5– 0.625 in. long and broad; seeds about 15 in a cell. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Dipcadi viride - Relatively robust, hairless, reaching 1-2 m high. Bulb fleshy, white, up to 6 cm diam. Leaves 3-4, basal, clasping flowering axis, up to 60 cm high x 1.5-3 cm wide, usually less, pale, often somewhat wavy; flowers in fairly close raceme on upper quarter of axis, stalks c. 7 mm long, perianth green to brownish green, cylindrical, c. 1 cm long, outer segments prolonged into very slender points which reach 2 cm or more long; fruit angular, blunt, c. 1 cm long x 1.3 cm wide. (from Swaziland's Flora Database)

Plants variable, 15–95 cm high, growing from bulb sometimes loose and scaly. Leaves 1–5 per shoot, sometimes produced after the flowers, linear to linear-lanceolate, 6–60 cm long, 3–15 mm wide, usually clasping at the base, indistinctly veined. Peduncle terete, 7–75 cm long; raceme few to many flowered, 5–25 cm long, sometimes the uppermost part sterile; floral bracts lanceolate, 4–20 mm long; pedicels 8–20 mm long in mature fruit. Perianth with unequal segments, 10–15 mm long excluding appendages; outer segments green often with a cream, orange-reddish or brown tinge, usually recurved from middle, linear-lanceolate with filiform appendage, up to 30 mm long, inner ones lanceolate, forming a tube with tips curved outwards. Stamens typical. Capsule oblong, 4–14 mm, 3-angled, often with remains of perianth. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Hyacinthaceae / Dipcadi viride
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo