Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Convolvulaceae / Distimake bipinnatipartitus / Image 1

Distimake bipinnatipartitus (Engl.) Simões & Staples


Distimake bipinnatipartitus

Leaves and flower buds



Family: Convolvulaceae
Full name: Distimake bipinnatipartitus (Engl.) Simões & Staples
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Merremia bipinnatipartita (Engl.) Hallier f.
Ipomoea bipinnatipartita Engl.
Status: Endemic
Description: Glabrous perennial herb with a tuberous rootstock. Stems procumbent, up to 2 m long, with rather long internodes, sparsely and minutely tuberculate as are petiole and rhachis of leaves. Leaves orbicular to broadly ovate in outline, 30-70 mm long and wide, bipinnatisect with 2 pairs of lateral leaflets and a terminal one; secondary lobes oblong or linear, usually obtuse but terminal one very acute, almost entire or with a few distant teeth to nearly pin-natisect; petiole up to 10 mm long. Peduncles as long as petioles, bearing slightly above middle ovate, 3-4 mm long bracteoles. Sepals obovate, subpuberulous, ±12 x 16 mm, subcoriaceous. Corolla funnel-shaped, with obtuse shallow lobes, ±50 mm long, 60-80 mm wide, glabrous, white or cream-coloured with purple, deep red or black centre; midpetaline zones with thicker nerves but not well defined. Capsule ellipsoid or obovoid, ±9 x 6 mm, glabrous, enclosed by calyx, 1-seeded. Seed ellipsoid, truncate at one end, 7 x 5 mm, glabrous. Flowering time February to May. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 13 Dec 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/3.2
Shutter speed: 1/60 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Convolvulaceae / Distimake bipinnatipartitus / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo