Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Doellia cafra / Image 4

Doellia cafra (DC.) Anderb.


Doellia cafra

Flower bud and leaves



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Doellia cafra (DC.) Anderb.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Vlei pompom
English common name(s): Vlei-pom-pom
Synonym(s): Blumea cafra (DC.) O.Hoffm. accepted by FTA
Blumea natalensis Sch.Bip.
Conyza cafra DC.
Conyza natalensis Sch.Bip.
Doellia cafra (DC.) Anderb. accepted by FSA
Status: Native
Description: Erect, up to 60 cm high, thinly rough-hairy throughout. Stem ribbed. Leaves stalkless, sometimes eared and clasping at base, oblong, blunt, with prominent spaced marginal teeth, up to 8 cm long x 3 cm wide. Flower-heads shortly stalked, few in terminal clusters; involucral bracts very numerous, hairy, narrow, much elongated to long fine points. Florets numerous c. 1 cm long, corollas mauve.

Stems dark reddish.
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 06 Jul 2011
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/200 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Doellia cafra / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo