Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Plumbaginaceae / Dyerophytum africanum

Dyerophytum africanum (Lam.) Kuntze


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Dyerophytum africanum

Image 1
Habit
27 May 2006

Dyerophytum africanum

Image 2
Leaves
17 Dec 2006

Dyerophytum africanum

Image 3
Leaves
18 Mar 2007

Dyerophytum africanum

Image 4
Flower (white)
19 Mar 2007

Dyerophytum africanum

Image 5
Flower (pinkish)
21 Mar 2008

Dyerophytum africanum

Image 6
Flowers
08 Aug 2010



Family: Plumbaginaceae
Full name: Dyerophytum africanum (Lam.) Kuntze
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Pronkbos
English common name(s): Desert stattice
Synonym(s): Vogelia africana Lam.
Status: Native
Description: Shrublet or shrub up to about 1 m high; branches slender, striate, glaucous. Leaves alternate and rather distant, somewhat fleshy, broadly cuneate-obtuse to obcordate, rarely mucronate at the apex, up to 20 cm long and 1 -2 cm broad, more or less coated with calcareous granules, and tapering into a petiole up to about 1 cm long. Flowers patent. Calyx segments ovate-elliptic, abruptly acuminate, about 8 mm long, 4 mm broad, cohering along the margins from about 2/3 of the total length. Corolla tube subcylindric, 8 mm long; lobes cuneate or obcordate, cuspidate in the sinus, 4 mm long, 3 mm broad. Stamens with slender filaments, anthers 1 mm long, sagittate. Ovary oblong, acuminate, 2 mm long, 5-angled; style up to 7 mm long, pubescent in lower 2/3. divided into 2 mm long branches papillate on inner surface. Capsule about as long as the persistent calyx. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Stems slender, woody, much branched, 2 ft. or more high, sulcate, glaucous; leaves alternate, often distant and few, fleshy, broadly cuneate, rounded, emarginate or cordate at the apex, sometimes mucronate, more or less coated with calcareous granules, up to 9 lin. long and 6 lin. wide, tapering into the 4 lin. long petiole; flowers patent; calyx-segments ovate, abruptly acuminate, 4 lin. long, 2 lin. wide; corolla-tube subcylindrical, 4 lin. long; lobes cuneate or obcordate, cuspidate in the sinus, 2 lin. long, 1.5 lin. broad; filaments very slender; anthers 0.5 lin. long, sagittate; ovary oblong, acuminate, 1 lin. long; style 3.5 lin. long including the 1 lin. long arms, spreadingly hairy; capsule longer than the persistent calyx. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  144654  223042  688679  611913  603760  602386  603757  603758  603756 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Plumbaginaceae / Dyerophytum africanum
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo