Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Boraginaceae / Ehretia alba / Image 1

Ehretia alba Retief & A.E.van Wyk


Ehretia alba

Leaves



Family: Boraginaceae
Full name: Ehretia alba Retief & A.E.van Wyk
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Deurmekaarbos, Swartbos
English common name(s): Puzzle bush, White puzzle-bush
Synonym(s): Ehretia rigida (Thunb.) Druce (in part)
Status: Native
Description: Smooth leaves.

A semi-deciduous shrub, with rigid branches going in all directions. BARK smooth, grey to dark grey. LEAVES generally clustered on dwarf branches; obovate to elliptic, 6–25 mm; hairless; midrib and lateral veins prominent below; margin entire, but with bristles which make it feel coarse; apex tapering or rounded; base tapering. FLOWERS white to cream, young buds pale mauve to lilac; corolla tube and lobes c. 3 mm long; sweet-scented. FRUIT almost round, 4–6 mm, with persistent calyx; red. (from Tree Atlas of Namibia)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 04 Jul 2006
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/2.8
Shutter speed: 1/50 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Boraginaceae / Ehretia alba / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo