Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Boraginaceae / Ehretia namibiensis subsp namibiensis / Image 5

Ehretia namibiensis Retief & A.E.van Wyk subsp. namibiensis


Ehretia namibiensis subsp namibiensis

Fruit



Family: Boraginaceae
Full name: Ehretia namibiensis Retief & A.E.van Wyk subsp. namibiensis
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Ehretia amoena auct. - sensu Friedr.-Holzh. p.p.
Status: Native
Description: Shrub. BARK light grey; stems with scattered bristles and glands. LEAVES alternate or clustered on older branches; broadly obovate to broadly elliptic, 20–50 mm long; sparsely hairy on both sides, dull yellowish-green; midrib with glandular bristles below; margin entire to shallowly toothed; apex rounded, notched or with a small point; base tapering. FLOWERS lavender blue or light mauve; 8–9 mm long; corolla lobes shorter than tube; flower stalk and calyx with dense glandular hairs. FRUIT a fleshy berry, almost round, 5–6 mm. This is a recently described species with two subspecies. Subspecies kaokoensis occurs in the northwest and subsp. namibiensis in the rest of the country. (from Tree Atlas of Namibia)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 09 Apr 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/2.8
Shutter speed: 1/1000 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Boraginaceae / Ehretia namibiensis subsp namibiensis / Image 5
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo