Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Enneapogon cenchroides

Enneapogon cenchroides (Roem. & Schult.) C.E.Hubb.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Enneapogon cenchroides

Image 1
-
23 Mar 2006

Enneapogon cenchroides

Image 2
-
03 May 2008

Enneapogon cenchroides

Image 3
-
20 Dec 2008

Enneapogon cenchroides

Image 4
-
05 Mar 2009

Enneapogon cenchroides

Image 5
-
05 Mar 2009

Enneapogon cenchroides

Image 6
-
05 Mar 2009



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Enneapogon cenchroides (Roem. & Schult.) C.E.Hubb.
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Vaalsuurgras, Suurgras, (Eenjarige) Negenaaldgras
English common name(s): (Common) Nine-awned grass
Synonym(s): Enneapogon abyssinicus (Hochst.) Rendle fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Enneapogon mollis Lehm. fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Pappophorum abyssinicum Hochst. fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Pappophorum cenchroides Licht. ex Roem. & Schult. fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Pappophorum molle (Lehm.) Kunth fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Status: Native
Description: Annual up to 75 cm high; basal sheaths remaining intact. Panicle loosely contracted, often lobed at the base. Lower glume 5- to 7-nerved, 2.6–3.8 mm long; upper glume 3-nerved, 3.5–5 mm long; fertile lemma 4–7 mm long (including awns), hairy on the back all over; awns ciliate; anthers 1–1.7 mm long; third lemma vestigial, occasionally well developed (but barren), 0.3–2(–3.5) mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)

Tufted robust annual often assuming a perennial appearance; culms wiry below, up to 1 m high, usually shortly hairy all over. Leaf-blades up to 25 cm long and 7 mm wide, involute or flat. Inflorescence a contracted or spike-like panicle up to 16 cm long. Lower glume 3–4 mm long, 5–7-nerved; upper glume 3.5–5.5 mm long, 3-nerved; lowest lemma 1.5–2 mm long, its awns 2.5–5 mm long and densely ciliate for much of their length; second lemma smaller, usually male; third lemma 0.7–2 mm long, including the awns which are reduced to a small tuft; anthers 1–1.8 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Enneapogon cenchroides
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo