Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Enneapogon desvauxii

Enneapogon desvauxii P.Beauv.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Enneapogon desvauxii

Image 1
-
21 Sep 2008

Enneapogon desvauxii

Image 2
-
21 Sep 2008

Enneapogon desvauxii

Image 3
-
24 Sep 2008

Enneapogon desvauxii

Image 4
-
21 Mar 2008

Enneapogon desvauxii

Image 5
-
21 Mar 2008



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Enneapogon desvauxii P.Beauv.
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Haasgras, Kalkgras, Agtdaegras
English common name(s): Eight day (pappus)grass, Feather pappusgrass, Wonder grass
Synonym(s): Enneapogon brachystachyus (Jaub. & Spach) Stapf
Enneapogon pusillus Rendle fide Poilecot, Poaceae du Niger. 1999.
Pappophorum brachystachyum Jaub. & Spach fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Pappophorum fasciculatum Chiov. fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Pappophorum pusillum (Rendle) K.Schum. fide Fl. Zambes.
Pappophorum senegalense Steud. fide Fl. Zambes.
Status: Native
Description: Tufted perennial; culms wiry below, 3–40 cm high, usually shortly hairy all over, the base often clad in the fibrous remains of the previous year's growth. Leaf-blades up to 10 cm long, involute, rarely flat and then up to 2 mm broad. Inflorescence a spike-like panicle, ovate to irregularly cylindrical, 2–8 cm long. Glumes both 3–9-nerved, the lower 2.5–5 mm long, the upper 2.8–5.5 mm long; lowest lemma 1.5–2 mm long, its awns 2.5–5 mm long and densely ciliate for much of their length; second lemma smaller, usually male; third lemma 0.5–2 mm long, including the awns which are reduced to a small tuft; anthers 0.3–0.5 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)

Tufted perennial or sometimes annual, up to 27 cm high; basal sheaths persistent, forming a pseudobulbous base to the stem and usually ultimately disintegrating into a tuft of fibres. Panicle densely contracted, spike-like. Lower glume 7-nerved, 1.8–3.5 mm long; upper glume 5-nerved, 2–4.5 mm long; fertile lemma 3.4–6 mm long (including awns), hairy on the back all over; awns ciliate; anthers 0.4–0.8(–1.2) mm long; third lemma vestigial, 0.3–0.8 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Enneapogon desvauxii
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo