Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Entoplocamia aristulata

Entoplocamia aristulata (Hack. & Rendle) Stapf


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Entoplocamia aristulata

Image 1
-
03 May 2008

Entoplocamia aristulata

Image 2
-
03 May 2008

Entoplocamia aristulata

Image 3
-
21 Sep 2008

Entoplocamia aristulata

Image 4
-
21 Mar 2008

Entoplocamia aristulata

Image 5
-
27 Apr 2008



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Entoplocamia aristulata (Hack. & Rendle) Stapf
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Knoppiesgras, Velskoengras
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Tetrachne aristulata Hack. & Rendle ex Scott-Elliot fide Fl. Cap.
Status: Near-endemic
Description: Tufted; culms erect, 1–2 ft. long, glabrous, smooth, 2–3-noded; internodes exserted; sheaths glabrous except for a beard at the mouth, smooth, lowest keeled; blades linear, tapering to a setaceous point, 3–6 in. by 1–1.5 lin. long, flat or rolled in when dry, glaucous, finely puberulous or scaberulous on both sides, or with scattered long hairs towards the base; spike 2–3 in. long; longest branches up to 8–9 lin. long, triquetrous, broad, more or less secund, like the rhachis scabrid to hispid along the angles; spikelets ovate, 4.5–8 lin. long, 4–5 lin. broad; glumes lanceolate, lower 2 lin. long, upper broader and over 2.5 lin. long, keels scabrid, margins ciliolate; fertile valves broadly and obliquely ovate, up to 4 lin. long, whitish below, dark grey and punctate upwards, nerves curved and conniving above, stout, margins very narrow and ciliolate above, broad and ciliate at the base; pales oblong, white and hyaline except at the green tips, keel-wings ciliate, flaps long ciliate along the margins, almost glabrous on the faces, with a tuft of long wool at the inner base, hairs up to 2 lin. long; filaments 4–4.5 lin. long; anthers 2–2.5 lin. long; styles over 3 lin. long; stigmas almost 2 lin. long; grain broad, oblong, truncate, more than 1 lin. long; seed brown, obscurely punctate. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  136961  264643 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Entoplocamia aristulata
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo