Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Eragrostis annulata

Eragrostis annulata Rendle ex Scott-Elliot


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Eragrostis annulata

Image 1
-
24 Sep 2008

Eragrostis annulata

Image 2
-
27 Sep 2008

Eragrostis annulata

Image 3
-
05 Apr 2009

Eragrostis annulata

Image 4
-
29 Apr 2011



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Eragrostis annulata Rendle ex Scott-Elliot
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Blougras, Soutgras, Soetgras, Ringwindhalmgras, Blousoetgras
English common name(s): Ringed lovegrass, Ring windgrass
Synonym(s): Eragrostis ramosa Hack.
Status: Native
Description: Loosely caespitose annual; culms up to 35 cm tall, ascending, branched or unbranched, glabrous at the nodes, with a glandular ring below the nodes; leaf sheaths thinly pilose, the slender hairs mixed with shorter, gland-tipped hairs; ligule a line of hairs; leaf laminas 2–12 cm × 1–5 mm, linear, flat, thinly pilose, the slender hairs mixed with shorter gland-tipped hairs, with scattered crateriform glands along the margins and a line of glandular pits along the midnerve below.Panicle 4–20 cm long, ovate, fairly dense to open, stiffly branched, the spikelets evenly distributed on pedicels 1–3 mm long, these with a distinct annular gland, the primary branches not in whorls, terminating in a fertile spikelet, glabrous in the axils.Spikelets 3–9(15) × 1.3–2 mm, narrowly oblong or sometimes linear, laterally compressed, 6–16(40)-flowered, the lemmas disarticulating from below upwards, the rhachilla persistent; glumes subequal, 0.7–1.1 mm long, reaching to about the middle of the adjacent lemmas, keeled, narrowly ovate in profile, eglandular, subacute at the apex; lemmas 1.5–1.8 mm long, keeled, ovate to broadly ovate in profile, chartaceous with distinct lateral nerves, diverging from the rhachilla at less than 45°, those in opposite rows scarcely imbricate, the rhachilla ± visible between them, yellowish-green to leaden-grey or purplish, eglandular, glabrous, obtuse at the apex; palea persistent, glabrous on the flanks, the keels slender, wingless, scaberulous to scabrid; anthers 3, 0.6–1 mm long.Caryopsis 0.4–0.5 mm long, ± square in profile with a shallow to deep depression along the back. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

HABIT Annual; caespitose. Glands annular and capitate. Culms geniculately ascending; 14–35 cm long. Culm-internodes glandular. Leaf-sheaths glandular; pilose; with tubercle-based hairs. Ligule a fringe of hairs. Leaf-blades 5–10 cm long; 2–3 mm wide; glandular. Leaf-blade surface pilose; with tubercle-based hairs. INFLORESCENCE Inflorescence a panicle. Panicle open; oblong, or ovate; dense; 4–12 cm long. Spikelets solitary. Fertile spikelets pedicelled. Pedicels glandular; ciliate. FERTILE SPIKELETS Spikelets comprising 3–9 fertile florets; with diminished florets at the apex. Spikelets oblong; laterally compressed; 5–15 mm long; 1.5–2.3 mm wide; breaking up at maturity; rhachilla persistent; retaining paleas; fragile above; with the distal florets disarticulating separately. Rhachilla internodes eventually visible between lemmas. GLUMES Glumes deciduous; similar; shorter than spikelet. Lower glume lanceolate; 0.7 mm long; 0.66 length of upper glume; membranous; 1-keeled; 1 -veined. Lower glume lateral veins absent. Lower glume apex acute. Upper glume ovate; 1.2 mm long; 0.66 length of adjacent fertile lemma; membranous; 1-keeled; 1 -veined. Upper glume lateral veins absent. Upper glume apex acute. FLORETS Fertile lemma oblong, or ovate; 1.8 mm long; membranous; pallid, or purple; keeled; 3 -veined. Lemma lateral veins prominent. Lemma apex obtuse. Palea keels eciliate. Apical sterile florets resembling fertile though underdeveloped. FLOWER Lodicules 2; cuneate; fleshy. Anthers 3; 0.6–1 mm long. FRUIT Caryopsis with adherent pericarp; oblong, or ovoid. Embryo 0.75 length of caryopsis. (from RBG Kew: GrassBase - The Online World Grass Flora)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Eragrostis annulata
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo