Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Eragrostis echinochloidea

Eragrostis echinochloidea Stapf


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Eragrostis echinochloidea

Image 1
-
10 Apr 2009

Eragrostis echinochloidea

Image 2
-
10 Apr 2009

Eragrostis echinochloidea

Image 3
-
24 Mar 2008

Eragrostis echinochloidea

Image 4
-
24 Mar 2008

Eragrostis echinochloidea

Image 5
-
23 Jun 2010

Eragrostis echinochloidea

Image 6
-
23 Jun 2010



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Eragrostis echinochloidea Stapf
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Bosluisgras, Krummelgras
English common name(s): Tick grass, African lovegrass
Synonym(s): Eragrostis auriculata Hack.
Status: Native
Description: Biennial (?), without innovation-shoots (?); culms geniculate, suberect from a slender short rhizome, branched, about 1.5 ft. long, rather firm, glaucous, glabrous, smooth, 3–4-noded, internodes exserted, branches sometimes fascicled; sheaths glabrous, loosely striate, upper tight, lower at length loosened, rather firm, more or less persistent; ligule a fringe of minute hairs; blades linear, tapering to a fine point, 1.5–3 in. by 1–1.5 lin., flat or involute, rigid, often spreading, glaucous, glabrous and smooth below, scaberulous and sometimes finely hairy in the upper part; panicle ovate-oblong to oblong, sometimes secund, about 2 in. long; axis smooth, angular towards the nodes; branches 5–7, spreading, triquetrous, more or less secund and spike-like from densely clustered spikelets, the lowest up to 1 in. long; pedicels very short; spikelets ovate, subacute, strongly compressed, 2 lin. by 1.25–1.5 lin., whitish, 7–13-flowered, often tinged with greyish-purple; rhachilla disarticulating; glumes oblong to ovate in profile, acute or mucronate-acuminate, 0.75–1 lin. long, 3-nerved; valves very broad-ovate in profile, acute, boat-shaped, 1 lin. long, hyaline margins broad below, side-nerves prominent; pales 0.75 lin. long, curved; keels scabrid above and with a large decurrent tooth-like appendage at the middle; anthers 0.4 lin. long; grain oblong, 0.4 lin. long, brown, smooth; pericarp loose. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Caespitose perennial with short oblique rhizome; culms up to 60(85) cm tall, erect or ascending, usually unbranched but sometimes branched below, glabrous at the nodes, often with an annular gland below the nodes; basal leaf sheaths glabrous or thinly pilose, chartaceous, terete, with scattered glandular pits, persistent; ligule a line of hairs; leaf laminas (2.5)5–15(20) cm x (1)2–5 mm, linear, flat or involute, glabrous or scattered-pilose (the upper surface also asperulous), with or without glandular pits in the nerves beneath. Panicle 4–19 cm long, lanceolate to narrowly ovate, the spikelets densely clustered on very short pedicels on stubby side branches, the primary branches not in whorls, terminating in a fertile spikelet, glabrous in the axils, the rhachis with an annular gland beneath each branch and the branches with crateriform glands. Spikelets 3–4 x 2.5–3 mm, ovate to oblong-ovate, strongly laterally compressed, 6–12(14)-flowered, the florets disarticulating from the apex downwards, the rhachilla fragile; glumes subequal, 1.5–2 mm long, reaching to and sometimes exceeding the apex of the adjacent lemmas, keeled, lanceolate in profile, glabrous on the flanks, gland-dotted on the nerves, acuminate at the apex; lemmas c. 2 mm long, keeled, ovate in profile, membranous with prominent lateral nerves, diverging from the rhachilla at a wide angle but those in opposite rows imbricate and concealing the rhachilla, greyish-green, sometimes tinged with purple, glabrous on the flanks, gland-dotted on the keel and lateral nerves, subacute at the apex; palea glabrous on the flanks, the keels slender, scabrid above, broadly winged in the lower half, the upper margin of the wing sometimes truncate but usually concave (the wing thus auriculate); anthers 3, c. 0.6 mm long. Caryopsis c. 1 mm long, elliptic to oblong-elliptic. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Eragrostis echinochloidea
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo