Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Eragrostis nindensis

Eragrostis nindensis Ficalho & Hiern


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Eragrostis nindensis

Image 1
-
21 Sep 2008

Eragrostis nindensis

Image 2
-
25 Feb 2011

Eragrostis nindensis

Image 3
-
04 Apr 2009

Eragrostis nindensis

Image 4
-
04 Apr 2009

Eragrostis nindensis

Image 5
-
04 Apr 2009



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Eragrostis nindensis Ficalho & Hiern
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Agtdaepluimgras, Hamelgras, Rooigras
English common name(s): Wether love grass, Perennial lovegrass
Synonym(s): Eragrostis acutissima Jedwabn.
Eragrostis andongensis Rendle fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Eragrostis buchananii K.Schum.
Eragrostis denudata Hack.
Eragrostis guingensis Rendle
Eragrostis vanderystii De Wild. fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Status: Native
Description: Resurrection plant.

Caespitose perennial with short oblique rhizome; culms up to 80 cm tall, erect, unbranched, glabrous at the nodes, eglandular; basal leaf sheaths glabrous or with straight silky hairs, chartaceous, terete, eglandular, persistent or decaying into coarse fibres; ligule a line of hairs; leaf laminas 5–30 cm x 2–3 mm, linear, involute and often filiform, rarely flat, eglandular. Panicle 5–20 cm long, ovate with stiffly spreading primary branches, or narrowly lanceolate and densely contracted, or linear and interrupted with the spikelets subsessile in clusters on stubby side branches, the primary branches not in whorls, terminating in a fertile spikelet, glabrous in the axils, eglandular. Spikelets 4–20 x 2.5–4 mm, ovate to narrowly oblong, strongly laterally compressed, 8–30-flowered, the florets disarticulating from the apex downwards, the rhachilla fragile; glumes subequal, 1.2–2 mm long, reaching to just beyond the middle of the adjacent lemmas, keeled, ovate in profile, glabrous, acute at the apex; lemmas 2–3.5 mm long, keeled, ovate in profile, coriaceous with obscure lateral nerves, somewhat diverging from the rhachilla, those in opposite rows scarcely overlapping, the rhachilla just visible between them, dark yellowish-green to leaden, glabrous to scabrid on the keel, glabrous to scaberulous on the flanks, acute to acuminate at the apex; palea glabrous on the flanks, the keels slender, narrowly winged, the wing margin shortly ciliolate; anthers 3, 1–1.5 mm long.Caryopsis 1–1.5 mm long, elliptic. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Tufted perennial, arising from a short oblique rhizome; culms 20–80 cm high, erect. Leaf-blades involute, often filiform, rarely flat, 5–30 cm long, 2–3 mm wide. Panicle 5–20 cm long, ovate with stiffly spreading primary branches, or narrowly lanceolate and densely contracted, or linear and interrupted with the spikelets subsessile in clusters on stubby side-branches. Spikelets 8–30-flowered, ovate to narrowly oblong, 4–20 mm long, 2.5–4 mm wide, dark yellowish green, breaking up from the apex, the rhachilla fragile; glumes ovate, subequal, 1.2–2 mm long; lemmas broadly ovate, 2–3 mm long, coriaceous, acute to acuminate; palea oblong-elliptic, the keels winged and scaberulous; anthers 3, 1–1.5 mm long. Caryopsis ellipsoid, 1–1.5 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Eragrostis nindensis
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo