Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Eragrostis rotifer

Eragrostis rotifer Rendle


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Eragrostis rotifer

Image 1
-
21 Sep 2008

Eragrostis rotifer

Image 2
-
21 Sep 2008

Eragrostis rotifer

Image 3
-
05 Apr 2009

Eragrostis rotifer

Image 4
-
05 Apr 2009

Eragrostis rotifer

Image 5
-
05 Apr 2009

Eragrostis rotifer

Image 6
-
27 Apr 2008



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Eragrostis rotifer Rendle
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Reëngras, Reëngrassie, Vleipluimgras
English common name(s): Pearly love grass, Vlei lovegrass
Synonym(s): Eragrostis airiformis Rendle
Eragrostis angusta Hack.
Eragrostis beroensis Rendle fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Eragrostis densiflora Rendle fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Eragrostis margaritacea Stapf
Eragrostis platyphylla Rendle fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Status: Native
Description: Robust tufted perennial, the basal sheaths silky pubescent below; culms 60–150 cm high, erect. Leaf-blades flat or rolled, up to 30 cm long and 4 mm wide, stiff, glaucous. Panicle lanceolate to ovate, 25–35 cm long, the branches, or at least the lower, in successive whorls, these pubescent to pilose in the axils. Spikelets 7–16-flowered, linear, 4–10 mm long, 1 mm wide, greyish green with yellow tips to the lemmas, breaking up from the base, the rhachilla persistent; glumes narrowly ovate-elliptic, subequal, 1.2–1.5 mm long, faintly nerved, membranous, obtuse; lemmas broadly ovate, 1.1–1.5 mm long, obscurely nerved, membranous, obtuse or acute; palea falling soon after the lemma, the keels scaberulous; anthers 3, 0.5–0.8 mm long. Caryopsis ellipsoid, 0.7 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)

Robust caespitose perennial without rhizomes or stolons; culms up to 150 cm tall, erect, branched or unbranched, glabrous at the nodes, sometimes with glandular dots or patches below the nodes; basal leaf sheaths silky-pubescent at the base, chartaceous, terete, eglandular, persistent; ligule a line of hairs; leaf laminas 10–30 cm x 2–4 mm, linear, flat or involute, stiff and glaucous, glabrous, eglandular. Panicle 25–35 cm long, lanceolate to ovate, loose, the spikelets somewhat condensed about the primary branches on pedicels 2–5 mm long, the primary branches whorled (especially below), terminating in a fertile spikelet, pubescent to pilose in the axils, eglandular. Spikelets 4–10 x c. 1 mm, linear, lightly laterally compressed, 7–16-flowered, the florets disarticulating from below upwards, the rhachilla persistent; glumes subequal (the inferior a little shorter than the superior), 1.2–1.5 mm long, the inferior reaching from 1/2 to 2/3 the way along the adjacent lemma, the superior 1/4 to 1/3 the way, lightly keeled, lanceolate-elliptic in profile, glabrous, obtuse at the apex; lemmas 1.1–1.6 mm long, lightly keeled, narrowly ovate-elliptic in profile, membranous with faint lateral nerves, appressed to or very slightly diverging from the rhachilla, those in opposite rows not imbricate, the rhachilla visible between them, greyish-green with yellow apex, glabrous, obtuse or acute at the apex; palea deciduous soon after the lemma, glabrous on the flanks, the keels slender, wingless, scaberulous; anthers 3, 0.5–0.8 mm long. Caryopsis 0.7–0.9 mm long, elliptic. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Eragrostis rotifer
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo