Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Eriocephalus luederitzianus

Eriocephalus luederitzianus O.Hoffm.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Eriocephalus luederitzianus

Image 1
Flowers
13 Dec 2008

Eriocephalus luederitzianus

Image 2
Leaves
13 Dec 2008

Eriocephalus luederitzianus

Image 3
Habit
05 Mar 2009

Eriocephalus luederitzianus

Image 4
Leaves
05 Mar 2009



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Eriocephalus luederitzianus O.Hoffm.
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Kapokbos
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Eriocephalus eenii S.Moore
Eriocephalus hirsutus Burtt Davy
Eriocephalus pubescens auct. - sensu Merxm.
Eriocephalus squarrosus Muschl.
Status: Native
Description: Erect, many-stemmed, sparsely branched shrubs, 300-500 mm tall. Old stems dark brown, rough, deeply grooved, displaying anomalous secondary growth; bark yellow brown to dark brown; young branches smooth, yellow-white, densely white sericeous; older branchlets yellow-brown, superficially grooved, sparsely hairy; brachyblasts short, up to 10 mm long. Leaves alternate, densely imbricate, those on young shoots 4-25 x 0.5-1.0 mm, those on brachyblasts linear, 3-6 x 0.5-1.0 mm, entire, permanently densely appressed silver-grey sericeous, adaxially basally concave, abaxially convex, distally semiterete to cylindrical, apex obtuse, base semi-amplexicaul. Capitula heterogamous disciform, mostly terminal, racemose or umbellate racemose, also solitary, terminal on brachyblasts, 4-8 x 4-6 mm; peduncles 2-16 mm long, appressed sericeous. Involucral bracts 4 or 5, ovate, flattened, 3 X 1.5 mm, central part green, herbaceous with narrow membranous, colourless to purple margin, abaxially permanently appressed sericeous. Paleae: those of marginal florets free, keeled, lanceolate, 2.5 x 1.0 mm, abaxially long-pilose/lanate, hairs septate, apex fringed; those of disc florets oblong to linear, transparent, membranous, 1-2 x 0.5 mm, abaxially lanate, adaxially smooth, apex fringed. Marginal female florets 2-5, indistinct, 2.5-3.0 mm long; corolla yellow, tubular, narrowed at throat, sometimes with very short lamina, scarcely 0.5 mm long, much shorter than branched style. Style branches flattened, linear, 1-2 mm long, apices acute. Ovary (and cypsela) oblong-ovoid, slightly flattish, trigonous, at maturity densely lanate. Seed flattish, trigonous, 1-2 mm long. Disc florets 14-28, functionally male with sterile ovary, yellow, 3 mm long; corolla tube 5-toothed. Stamens (4)5, well exserted at maturity. Style unbranched, apex globose, with sweeping hairs. Receptacle after anthesis densely white or tawny lanate between paleae of marginal florets and involucral bracts. Chromosome number: In = 36. Flowering time: October to May with a peak from January to March. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

During good rainy seasons E. ambiguus tends to form long, drooping shoots without spines and with long leaves similar to E. luederitianus instead of the typical spinescent habit with rigid branches and very short leaves. (from Flora of Southern Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Eriocephalus luederitzianus
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo