Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Eriospermaceae / Eriospermum roseum

Eriospermum roseum Schinz


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Eriospermum roseum

Image 1
Leaf
05 Mar 2009

Eriospermum roseum

Image 2
Flower stalk
21 Mar 2008

Eriospermum roseum

Image 3
Leaf
23 Mar 2008

Eriospermum roseum

Image 4
Flower stalk with seeds
23 Mar 2008

Eriospermum roseum

Image 5
Leaf with flower stalk
23 Mar 2008



Family: Eriospermaceae
Full name: Eriospermum roseum Schinz
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Bobbejaanoor
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Eriospermum majanthemifolium K.Krause & Dinter
Status: Near-endemic
Description: 8 in. stems, up to 50 flowers, white with violet-brown midrib.

Tuber globose, with a rose-red skin; leaf single, contemporary with the flowers, cordate-suborbicular, cuspidate, glabrous, 2.5–3 in. broad; peduncle 2–3 in. long; raceme lax, many-flowered, 1.5–4 in. long; pedicels patent, 0.25– 0.5 in. long; bracts deltoid; perianth campanulate, 0.25– 0.333 in. long; segments oblong, obtuse, with a broad rose-red keel; stamens half as long as the perianth; filaments lanceolate. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Plants with hysteranthous leaves, inflorescence up to 220· mm high with a leaflike peduncular bract. Tuber simple or multiple, globose, becoming elongated vertically with age, up to 70 mm from apex to base and 40 mm diameter; skin light to dark brown, leathery, interior bright yellow, roots thick, arising from the central region of the tuber, with few laterals; growing point apical, one per tuber. Old leaf sheaths up to 80 mm long and 10 mm diameter, greyish-brown, membranous. Leaf solitary, erecto-patent; contemporary leaf sheath exserted by approximately 15 mm, 2.5 mm diameter, with a groove on the upper side, whitish, densely covered with short white hairs; lamina orbicular-cordate, up to 1 10 mm from apex to depression and up to 134 mm wide, both surfaces green, somewhat fleshy, glabrous or with a few hairs on the underside near the leaf sheath. Peduncular bract leaflike, suberect, broadly orbicular-cordate, up to 50 mm from apex to depression, 85 mm wide, glaucous green with a silvery sheen especially on the underside; lower 8 mm encircling the peduncle, white, finely pilose. Peduncle up to 170 mm long, 1.5-2.0 mm diameter, glaucous green, basally finely pilose. Raceme cylindrical with a rounded apex, compact, up to 140 mm long and 30 mm wide, increasing to 40 mm wide in fruit, with about 50 flowers. Bracts triangular, 1 mm long, closely ad pressed to the underside of the pedicel, membranous, transparent with a faint brown midnerve. Pedicels patent, up to 7 mm long, green. Flowers campanulate to spreading, 13 mm diameter. Tepals equal to subequal, narrowly spathulate, up to 9 mm long and 2.5 mm wide, white, with a violet to reddish-brown midnerve. Filaments white, narrowly subulate or broadly filiform, basally adnate to the tepals with the upper half bent outwards, 5 mm long and 1 mm wide at the base; anthers oval, 1 mm long, with mauve walls. Ovary ovoid, 3 mm long, 2 mm wide, white to pale green. Style 2 mm long, white. Capsule emarginate, up to 12 mm long and 9 mm wide, with persistent tepals. Seeds 6 mm long, with straight hairs up to 9 mm long. (from Perry, P.L., A Revision of the genus Eriospermum (Eriospermaceae). Contributions from the Bolus Herbarium 17, (University of Cape Town: 1994).)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Eriospermaceae / Eriospermum roseum
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo