Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Euphorbiaceae / Euphorbia glanduligera

Euphorbia glanduligera Pax


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Euphorbia glanduligera

Image 1
Milky sap
20 Dec 2008

Euphorbia glanduligera

Image 2
Fruit and leaves
20 Dec 2008

Euphorbia glanduligera

Image 3
Fruit and leaves
20 Dec 2008

Euphorbia glanduligera

Image 4
Branches and leaves
27 Apr 2008

Euphorbia glanduligera

Image 5
Branches and leaves
27 Apr 2008

Euphorbia glanduligera

Image 6
Fruit and leaves (note
reddish leaf edges and stalks)
27 Apr 2008



Family: Euphorbiaceae
Full name: Euphorbia glanduligera Pax
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Namib milkweed
Synonym(s): Chamaesyce glanduligera (Pax) Koutnik
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  156881  264442 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Euphorbiaceae / Euphorbia glanduligera
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo