Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Euphorbiaceae / Euphorbia inaequilatera var inaequilatera / Image 5

Euphorbia inaequilatera Sond. var. inaequilatera


Euphorbia inaequilatera var inaequilatera

Leaves



Family: Euphorbiaceae
Full name: Euphorbia inaequilatera Sond. var. inaequilatera
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Gladde rooiopslag euphorbia, Rooi-opslag, Lipbossie, Gladde kruipmelkkruid
English common name(s): Smooth toothed euphorbia, Smooth creeping milkweed, Prostrate spurge, Smooth prostrate euphorbia
Synonym(s): Chamaesyce inaequilatera (Sond.) Soják
Euphorbia inaequalis N.E.Br.
Euphorbia nelsii Pax fide World Checklist & Bibliogr. Euphorbiaceae, vol 2 p 756
Euphorbia parvifolia E.Mey. ex Boiss. fide World Checklist & Bibliogr. Euphorbiaceae, vol 2 p 756
Euphorbia sanguinea Boiss.
Euphorbia sanguinea Boiss. var. intermedia - in DC.
Euphorbia sanguinea Boiss. var. natalensis - in DC.
Status: Native
Description: Flower extremely small, purplish green.
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 22 Jun 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/250 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Euphorbiaceae / Euphorbia inaequilatera var inaequilatera / Image 5
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo