Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Euphorbiaceae / Euphorbia serpens / Image 4

Euphorbia serpens Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth


Euphorbia serpens

Leaves



Family: Euphorbiaceae
Full name: Euphorbia serpens Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Matted sandmat
Synonym(s): Chamaesyce serpens (Kunth) Small
Euphorbia minutiflora N.E.Br.
Status: Alien
Description: Small, much-branched prostrate annual herb with hairless branches up to 20 cm long. Leaves opposite, broadly ovate to almost round, up to 4 mm long, cordate at the base; margin entire. Flowers terminal or on short axillary shoots, maroon-purple and white, sexes separate on the same plant. Fruit a 3-lobed capsule, c. 18 mm long, yellowish-green, exserted on a reflexed pedicel. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Habit and arrangement of inflorescence as in E. prostrata Ait.. Stems 3–7 in. long, branching, glabrous. Leaves opposite, shortly petiolate, 1.5–2.5 lin. long, 1–2.333 lin. broad, suborbicular, slightly notched at the obtusely rounded apex, unequally subcordate at the base, entire, glabrous on both sides. Stipules 2 at each node, each pair being united into a deltoid-ovate or deltoid-oblong body, irregularly cut or toothed at the top. Involucres shortly pedunculate, 0.4 lin. long, campanulate, with 4 glands and 5 lobes, glabrous; glands minute, transverse, with a small transverse petal-like white appendage, rather broader than the width of the gland. Capsule not quite 1 lin. in diam., rather sharply 3-angled, glabrous. Seeds 0.5 lin. long, 4-angled, with smooth (not wrinkled) sides, reddish, somewhat glaucous on the sides but not on the angles. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)

Much-branched prostrate annual herb, with branches to 10(20) cm long, completely glabrous. Leaves with a petiole 0.2–0.5 mm long; stipules united at the swollen nodes, 0.5 x 1 mm, triangular with toothed margins; lamina 1–3 mm long, subcircular, obliquely cordate at the base, margins entire. Cyathia terminal and pseudoaxillary on short leafy shoots, solitary on peduncles to 2 mm long, 0.7 x 0.7 mm with cup-shaped involucres; glands 4, minute, transversely elliptic, with small white shallowly lobed appendages; involucral lobes minute, fringed. Male flowers: bracteoles laciniate; stamens 0.7 mm long. Female flower: perianth evident as a 3-lobed rim below the shortly pedicellate ovary; styles 0.2 mm long, spreading, bifid almost to the base. Capsule exserted on a reflexed pedicel to 1.8 mm long, 1.5 x 1.8 mm, obtusely 3-lobed with truncate base, yellowish-green. Seeds 1 x 0.6 mm, oblong-conical, smooth, greyish-pink. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Fused stipules.
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 22 Jun 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/100 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 03 Oct 2022


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Euphorbiaceae / Euphorbia serpens / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 03 Oct 2022
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo