Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Zygophyllaceae / Fagonia minutistipula / Image 2

Fagonia minutistipula Engl.


Fagonia minutistipula

Fruit



Family: Zygophyllaceae
Full name: Fagonia minutistipula Engl.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Fagonia sinaica var. minutistipula (Engl.) Hadidi (1974)
Status: Native
Description: Shrub or shrublet, erect or±spreading, up to c. 80 cm tall, densely branched at c. 20–60?; stems±glandular, terete to subterete; internodes 4–48 mm long. Stipules 0.4–2(–3.8) mm long and up to c. 0.35 mm wide at the base, erect or deflexed, spinescent, shorter than the petiole. Leaves 3-foliolate or upper leaves sometimes 1- or 2-foliolate; central leaflet linear to elliptic, flat, 2.5–21×1–4 mm, ±glandular, with up to c. 0.4 mm long mucro; lateral leaflets smaller; petiole 1–18 mm long, sometimes obsolete; petiolule up to c. 0.8mm long. Pedicel 4–12 mm long, thickened towards the apex, c. 0.3–0.5 mm wide, striate, ±glandular. Sepals ovate, c.1.5–3×1–1.5 mm, apiculate, deciduous or rarely persistent, densely glandular to almost glabrous. Petals c. 4.5–8×2.5–4(–5.4) mm, including up to 1.5–2 mm long claw, apiculate. Filaments c. 4–5.5 mmlong; anthers c. 0.8–0.9×0.3–0.5 mm. Pistil 4–5.8 mmlong including 1.5–4 mm long style; ovary pubescent with glands and eglandular hairs. Capsule 4.5–6.5×4–6 mm, with 0.1–0.35 mm long hairs; style 1.5–4.5 mm long. Seeds 3.5–4.5×2.2–3.5 mm. (from A revision of the desert shrub Fagonia (Zygophyllaceae), Bjorn-Axel Beier, Systematics and Biodiversity 3 (3): 221–263, 2005)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 19 Dec 2006
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/1250 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Zygophyllaceae / Fagonia minutistipula / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo