Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Felicia muricata subsp muricata / Image 6

Felicia muricata (Thunb.) Nees subsp. muricata


Felicia muricata subsp muricata

Leaves



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Felicia muricata (Thunb.) Nees subsp. muricata
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Aster muricatus Thunb.
Aster muricatus Thunb. var. chrysocomoides Sond.
Aster villosus Thunb. - p.p.
Felicia frutescens R.E.Fr.
Status: Native
Description: F. muricata muricata a very variable to 70 cm high shrub with line- to needle-shaped leaves, often succulent with sunken vein, typically 8x0.5 mm, has 25-30 pale violet or white rays. F. muricata cinerascens differs by having densely woolly branches and leaves; (from https://www.inaturalist.org/observations/11041701)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 06 Aug 2011
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/200 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Felicia muricata subsp muricata / Image 6
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo