Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Felicia smaragdina

Felicia smaragdina (S.Moore) Merxm.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Felicia smaragdina

Image 1
Flower
05 Mar 2009

Felicia smaragdina

Image 2
Flower
05 Mar 2009

Felicia smaragdina

Image 3
Involucre
05 Mar 2009

Felicia smaragdina

Image 4
Leaves
05 Mar 2009

Felicia smaragdina

Image 5
Flowers
06 Aug 2011

Felicia smaragdina

Image 6
Leaves
06 Aug 2011



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Felicia smaragdina (S.Moore) Merxm.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Detris smaragdina S.Moore
Detris smaragdina S.Moore var. versicolor
Felicia nana Mattf.
Status: Endemic
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Felicia smaragdina
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo