Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Flaveria bidentis

Flaveria bidentis (L.) Kuntze


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Flaveria bidentis

Image 1
Habit
09 Apr 2010

Flaveria bidentis

Image 2
Flowers
09 Apr 2010

Flaveria bidentis

Image 3
Branching
09 Apr 2010

Flaveria bidentis

Image 4
Top of leaf
09 Apr 2010

Flaveria bidentis

Image 5
Bottom of leaf
09 Apr 2010

Flaveria bidentis

Image 6
Dried flower
24 Sep 2008



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Flaveria bidentis (L.) Kuntze
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Smeltersbossie, Smelterbossie
English common name(s): Smelter's bush, Yellowtops, Coastal plain yellowtops
Synonym(s): Ethulia bidentis L.
Flaveria contrayerba (Cav.) Pers.
Milleria contrayerba Cav.
Status: Alien
Description: Yellow flowers.

Annuals, to 100 cm (delicate or robust, sparsely villous). Stems erect. Leaves petiolate (proximal, petioles 3-15 mm) or sessile (distal) ; blades lanceolate-elliptic, 50-120(-180) x 10-25(-70) mm, bases (distal) connate, margins serrate or spinulose serrate. Heads 20-100+ in tight subglomerules in scorpioid, cymiform arrays. Calyculi of 1-2 linear bractlets 1-2 mm. Involucres oblong-angular, 5 mm. Phyllaries 3(-4), oblong. Ray florets 0 or 1; laminae pale yellow, ovate-oblique, to 1 mm (not or barely surpassing phyllaries). Disc florets (2-) 3-8; corolla tubes ca. 0.8 mm, throats funnelform, 0.8 mm. Cypselae oblanceolate or subclavate, 2-2.5 mm (those of ray florets longer) ; pappi 0. 2n = 36. (from Flora of North America)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Flaveria bidentis
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo