Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Urticaceae / Forsskaolea candida / Image 6

Forsskaolea candida L.f.


Forsskaolea candida

Leaves



Family: Urticaceae
Full name: Forsskaolea candida L.f.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Brandnetel, Kwaaibul
English common name(s): Namib nettle, Shining sandpaper
Synonym(s): Forsskaolea candida L.f. var. virescens Wedd.
Forsskaolea scabra Retz.
Status: Native
Description: Flowers clustered in leaf axils, inconspicuous, but cupped with very distinctive, broad, green to greenish-maroon papery bracts; bracts rounded or only slightly pointed at tip, with tuft of hairs at base. (from Wildflowers of the southern Namib by C.Mannheimer et. al.)

Annual herb up to 1.2 m high. Base of plant often woody. Stems with sparse broad-based curved hairs and denser shorter often hooked stiff hairs. Leaves lanceolate to ovate, 10-75 x 6-40 mm, apex broadly acute, base decurrent, margin crenate with 3-7 pairs of broad irregular teeth, with curved hairs, upper surface with scattered curved hairs, lower surface usually with dense white wool, wool thinner on veins which often have curved hairs; petiole 6-30 mm long; stipules broadly ovate, margin ciliate. Inflorescence with(4-)5-9(-11)-lobed involucre, dimensions of lobes as in key, otherwise as for genus. Flowers as for genus. Achenes shortly stipitate, ovoid, 2-3 x 1.25-2.00 mm, dark brown.

Description as for F. viridis except the following: Base of plant often woody. Leaves 10-75 x 6-40 mm, margin with 3-7 pairs of broad irregular teeth; petiole 6-30 mm long. Inflorescence with (4-)5-9(-11)-lobed involucre, dimensions of lobes as in key, otherwise as for genus. (from JSTOR Global Plants website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 23 Mar 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/500 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Urticaceae / Forsskaolea candida / Image 6
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo