Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Geigeria ornativa subsp ornativa / Image 3

Geigeria ornativa O.Hoffm. subsp. ornativa


Geigeria ornativa subsp ornativa

Dried plant



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Geigeria ornativa O.Hoffm. subsp. ornativa
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Vermeerbos, Vermeerbossie, Vomeerbos, Misbeksiektebos
English common name(s): Common geigeria
Synonym(s): Geigeria ornativa O.Hoffm. (1894)
Geigeria passerinoides (L'Hér.) Harv. (1865)
Polychaetia passerinoides (L'Hér.) DC. (1838)
Geigeria africana Griess. (1830)
Geigeria africana Griess. subsp. africana (1830)
Geigeria appendiculata O.Hoffm. & Muschl. (1911)
Geigeria eenii S.Moore (1899)
Geigeria luederitziana O.Hoffm. (1893)
Geigeria nonikamensis Heering (1911)
Zeyheria acaulis Spreng.
Status: Native
Description: Stemless or forked; leaves crowded at the crown, linear-elongate, acute, tapering much at base, entire or denticulate, the younger ones setoso-ciliate; heads sessile, seemingly tufted (from the non-development of internodes); inner inv.-scales acuminate, ciliate; all the scales of the pappus bristle-pointed. A minute, scarcely branched plant, 1–3 inches diameter; the leaves 1–2 inches long, 1 line wide. Several crowded, but not truly fascicled heads in the forks, or on the sides of scarcely developed branches. Recept. densely clothed with setaceous fimbrils. Disc-fl. with narrow-lanceolate, externally scabrous, erect lobes, and strong marginal nerves. Pappus of 8–16 scales, all of them bristle-pointed. Dwarfer than G. passerinoides, which it much resembles, but has a different pappus. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Low-growing, perennial herb, sometimes stemless but usually with an ascending stem up to 30 cm long. Stems branched, rounded below, angular, flattened and ribbed above. Leaves along the stems and some in a basal rosette, sessile and clasping at the base, narrowly oblanceolate, up to c. 10 cm long, scaberulous or almost hairless and pitted with glands on both surfaces; margin finely and shallowly toothed. Capitula solitairy in axils of leaves or branches or crowded in stemless specimens, bright yellow, c. 1 cm in diameter; involucre bracts c. 3-seriate. Ray-florets up to 1 cm long, 3-dentate at the apex. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Geigeria ornativa: laaggroeiend tot 30 cm hoog; blare by jong plante groei uit 'n middelpunt straalvormig, waar ook die pragtige geel blom sit. Ouer plante kan vertak, die blomme sit in die hoekie van die vertakking. (Plantstories 20, Anka Eichhoff)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 21 Sep 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/800 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Geigeria ornativa subsp ornativa / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo