Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Geigeria ornativa subsp ornativa

Geigeria ornativa O.Hoffm. subsp. ornativa


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Geigeria ornativa subsp ornativa

Image 1
Dried bracts
17 Jun 2008

Geigeria ornativa subsp ornativa

Image 2
Dried bracts
17 Jun 2008

Geigeria ornativa subsp ornativa

Image 3
Dried plant
21 Sep 2008

Geigeria ornativa subsp ornativa

Image 4
Flowers
27 Apr 2008

Geigeria ornativa subsp ornativa

Image 5
Flowers
27 Apr 2008



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Geigeria ornativa O.Hoffm. subsp. ornativa
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Vermeerbos, Vermeerbossie, Vomeerbos, Misbeksiektebos
English common name(s): Common geigeria
Synonym(s): Geigeria ornativa O.Hoffm. (1894)
Geigeria passerinoides (L'Hér.) Harv. (1865)
Polychaetia passerinoides (L'Hér.) DC. (1838)
Geigeria africana Griess. (1830)
Geigeria africana Griess. subsp. africana (1830)
Geigeria appendiculata O.Hoffm. & Muschl. (1911)
Geigeria eenii S.Moore (1899)
Geigeria luederitziana O.Hoffm. (1893)
Geigeria nonikamensis Heering (1911)
Zeyheria acaulis Spreng.
Status: Native
Description: Stemless or forked; leaves crowded at the crown, linear-elongate, acute, tapering much at base, entire or denticulate, the younger ones setoso-ciliate; heads sessile, seemingly tufted (from the non-development of internodes); inner inv.-scales acuminate, ciliate; all the scales of the pappus bristle-pointed. A minute, scarcely branched plant, 1–3 inches diameter; the leaves 1–2 inches long, 1 line wide. Several crowded, but not truly fascicled heads in the forks, or on the sides of scarcely developed branches. Recept. densely clothed with setaceous fimbrils. Disc-fl. with narrow-lanceolate, externally scabrous, erect lobes, and strong marginal nerves. Pappus of 8–16 scales, all of them bristle-pointed. Dwarfer than G. passerinoides, which it much resembles, but has a different pappus. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Low-growing, perennial herb, sometimes stemless but usually with an ascending stem up to 30 cm long. Stems branched, rounded below, angular, flattened and ribbed above. Leaves along the stems and some in a basal rosette, sessile and clasping at the base, narrowly oblanceolate, up to c. 10 cm long, scaberulous or almost hairless and pitted with glands on both surfaces; margin finely and shallowly toothed. Capitula solitairy in axils of leaves or branches or crowded in stemless specimens, bright yellow, c. 1 cm in diameter; involucre bracts c. 3-seriate. Ray-florets up to 1 cm long, 3-dentate at the apex. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  264667 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Geigeria ornativa subsp ornativa
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo